Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 06:47 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default Here's one for the RAM experts...

OK, so I have two computers set up at the moment, both running vista premie 32. One has 2 2GB sticks of Kingston Hyperx ddr 800, which shows up as 2878MB under dxdiag. The other has 4 1GB sticks of Corsair xms ddr 800, which shows up as 3070MB. Why the difference? Boards are P5B and MSI P7N - not that it should matter?
Thanks for your comments.
Zilla
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:06 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Just install Vista 64 and get back your lost RAM. Though to actually (attempt) to answer your question, I think the amount lost is somewhat related to the GPU memory, so a difference there is likely what is causing the difference. But either way, Install Vista 64 so you don't have any missing memory.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Different chipsets use different amounts of memory under a 32bit OS. I've seen folks report between 2.8G & slightly under 3.5G.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRox View Post
Just install Vista 64 and get back your lost RAM. Though to actually (attempt) to answer your question, I think the amount lost is somewhat related to the GPU memory, so a difference there is likely what is causing the difference. But either way, Install Vista 64 so you don't have any missing memory.
If your goin to give advice give proper advice please.

The reason your computers show different amounts is because of hardware in your system that is allocating to the system which will reduce your overall amount of memory to the OS.

Now one thing you can check on the P5B is the in the bios it may perhaps have a "memory hole remap" which allows lost memory to be properly allocated.

In regards to Vista its not needed at all. If your OS is working fine and your day to day tasks don't suffer then just leave it.

You really don't need a 64bit OS unless you have MORE than 4gb of memory.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:29 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

A 32 Bit OS can only address 4 gigs max.
Things like video cards, and swap files, need addresses, hence you're only seeing 3.5; or 3 gigs.
Limitation of the OS.
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_d View Post
A 32 Bit OS can only address 4 gigs max.
Things like video cards, and swap files, need addresses, hence you're only seeing 3.5; or 3 gigs.
Limitation of the OS.
Only hardware.

Swap file will play no role in this at all.

And you can see between 2.5-3.5gb of memory.

nvidia chipsets, nvidia gpus and ati gpus eat a lot due to their memory limitations. The newer GPUs with 1gb of memory will allocate even more and those with these cards I would recommend a 64bit OS to counterbalance this.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:42 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
If your goin to give advice give proper advice please.

The reason your computers show different amounts is because of hardware in your system that is allocating to the system which will reduce your overall amount of memory to the OS.

Now one thing you can check on the P5B is the in the bios it may perhaps have a "memory hole remap" which allows lost memory to be properly allocated.

In regards to Vista its not needed at all. If your OS is working fine and your day to day tasks don't suffer then just leave it.

You really don't need a 64bit OS unless you have MORE than 4gb of memory.
What enaberif said. Also, every device in your system has memory addressed attached to it (ie. USB, Parallel ports, etc). Your motherboards and each system have different addresses for the devices you have, which would also result in differences between each board.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:55 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Thanks to all who replied, and needed or not, I now have 64 ult installed - just for the kicks I guess. BTW, the machine in my sig shows 3870MB as well.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....

Last edited by dadzilla; November 25, 2008 at 08:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:59 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Only hardware.

Swap file will play no role in this at all.
Got me! Swap is virtual.
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes