Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 09:57 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default RAM... A Noob Question

Hey all,
I just bought Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 from NCIX.
Now my mother board will support DDR2-800, and I couldn't find a MotherBoard that supported the 1000 RAM. Will it just not run the RAM at its max? Or I do I need a new board?
Also I know nothing about RAM Which slots should I put my Ram in? I believe it runs
A1-B1-A2-B2 ????
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 10:36 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 127

My System Specs

Default

pc2-8000 ram is ddr2-1000. Your motherboard will run the mushkins at 800, but maybe a little more if you overclock it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 11:39 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

Great ram, just bought another 4 GBs. You will like it. Btw, welcome to HWC Hail Ceasar!

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 01:04 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hail Ceasar View Post
Hey all,
I just bought Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 from NCIX.
Now my mother board will support DDR2-800, and I couldn't find a MotherBoard that supported the 1000 RAM. Will it just not run the RAM at its max? Or I do I need a new board?
Also I know nothing about RAM Which slots should I put my Ram in? I believe it runs
A1-B1-A2-B2 ????
Welcome Hail Ceasar. Run the sticks in slots A1/A2.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 12:24 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Hey thanks guys, much appreciated!

Play Safe
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 03:14 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

you must be using 64bit OS, i heard some people said you get a tiny bit more performance if you put your ram in slot A1 and B1 although i am not too sure either
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 12:43 AM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

I have XP Pro I don't think it is 64bit, but I am pretty Noobish when it comes to Software
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 04:05 PM
Lithotech's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Vancouver Rain Belt
Posts: 409
Default

Hail, Ceasar!

Many motherboards support higher than the standard DDR2-800 ram speed, without overclocking the system. I'm not sure yours does though. Check in the BIOS:

Advanced - Jumper Free - DRAM Frequency...

See if DDR2-800 is the highest setting. It probably is, so make sure it is set to 800 and not 667 or something else.

In this case, you must overclock your HTT/FSB in order to hit DDR2-1000 for your ram. When the ram is set to 800, your HTT/FSB must be at 250MHz for the ram to be DDR2-1000 (250MHz x 800MHZ / 200MHz [original speed] = 1000MHz).

You may reduce the multiplier on the CPU so that it is back at stock speed (or leave it overclocked as well, but you better test for stability and read a few tutorials). To do this, back in the BIOS under CPU Ratio Setting, and set it to 12X (it will be at Auto or 15X).

Your CPU stock speed is 3GHz (15 X 200MHz = 3000MHz).

So if you run the HTT/FSB at 250MHz, times a 12X multiplier = 3000MHz or 3.0GHz.

Otherwise, at 250MHz times the original 15X multi = 3750MHz or 3.75GHz -- not something you can do with any current AMD chip, at least without exotic cooling.

3.2GHz is about the max you will get without tweaking, which would use a 13X multi and 250MHz FSB.

Remember to benchmark the ram before and after, to see how much it improves!

Oh, one more thing: the way AMDs work, the actual ram speed varies dependant on the multiplier you use and which mem divider it's on. The best multipliers for hitting the most possible combinations at full speeds are 10X and 12X (with 14X and 16X also working with DDR2-800).

10X allows for 667 and 800 to work at full speed, and 12X allows for 533 and 800 to work at full speed.

Good luck!



.
__________________
eVGA 680i SLI (A1) P31
Intel Q6700 Kentsfield | Scythe Ninja-B | Antec Tri-Cool 80cfm
4GB (4x1024MB) Corsair Dominator 8500
boot: 4x WD Caviar SE16 250gb SATA2 Raid-0
backup: Seagate 500gb 32mb SATA2
eye: eVGA 9800GTX+ SC 512mb 770/2.25ghz
candy: Samsung 940B-HAS | X-Fi XMusic | Pioneer DVR-212D SATA
juice: PC Power & Cooling 750Quad | Cooler Master HAF932
steering: Logitech G15 & G5 | E3D Pro/Momo Wheel | X-530's
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2008, 12:12 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Lithotech!

Ill give that a shot when I get back from holidays!

B
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 10:29 AM
Lithotech's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Vancouver Rain Belt
Posts: 409
Default

Happy to help!

Please report back! I'd love to hear what you manage!

.
__________________
eVGA 680i SLI (A1) P31
Intel Q6700 Kentsfield | Scythe Ninja-B | Antec Tri-Cool 80cfm
4GB (4x1024MB) Corsair Dominator 8500
boot: 4x WD Caviar SE16 250gb SATA2 Raid-0
backup: Seagate 500gb 32mb SATA2
eye: eVGA 9800GTX+ SC 512mb 770/2.25ghz
candy: Samsung 940B-HAS | X-Fi XMusic | Pioneer DVR-212D SATA
juice: PC Power & Cooling 750Quad | Cooler Master HAF932
steering: Logitech G15 & G5 | E3D Pro/Momo Wheel | X-530's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes