Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 12:49 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Post Is switching these ram worth it?

Hey guys,


I have 2 x 1 GB OCZ SLI ready ram from memory express
http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX18361(ME).aspx

and 2 x 2 GB Mushkin again from memory express
http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX17274(ME).aspx

Is it worth it to switch these rams for 2 x 2 GB of Corsairs from memory express
http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX20957(ME).aspx


or do you guys have other ram or if any other options to "optimize" my system (specifically ram as i cannot enable the OCZ SLI ram because of the non SLI mushkin)?


I am running:
2 8800 ultras is SLI
AMD Athlon X2 6000+ 3.0 GHz
ASUS M2NE32 SLI Deluxe nVIDIA 590 chipset
2 x 2 GB Mushkin in DDR2
2 x 1 GB OCZ SLI in DDR2
500 GB Baracuda
Antec 900 case
Enermax Galaxy 1000W PSU


:help:

thankx for any insight
FYI: i am willing to sell these rams for better ones but i need 4 GB...
and i will have a poll up to see which ram is better by brand...
i am willing to overclock if my setup permits...
__________________
2 8800 ultra in SLI
AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ at 3.0 GHz
Asus M2NE32 SLI deluxe with 590 NVidia Chipset
500 GB Seagate Barracuda
LG DVD RW
2 x 1 GB OCZ SLI RAM
2 x 2 GB Mushkin Enhanced RAM
Enermax Galaxy 1kW psu
Antec 900 Advanced Gaming Case
Zalman CNP9700 CPU Cooler
Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by slisgrinder; October 27, 2008 at 12:56 PM. Reason: trying to add poll
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 01:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Won't be much difference. Probably just a different pcb.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 01:49 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Not sure what you’re trying to accomplish with this switch, but both RAMs are the same speed and timings.
You already have 2x1Gb and 2x2Gb swapping the later for a different brand name is all that will change, unless I’m not seeing the ? right.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 03:41 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I dont get it either. Just run the 4gb mushkin, you dont need anything else unless you just want a few extra mhz in oc.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 04:45 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Default

no my problem is that i can't enable the sli ready ram feature in my bios with the mushkin in there...so what should i do? i need atleast 4 gb
__________________
2 8800 ultra in SLI
AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ at 3.0 GHz
Asus M2NE32 SLI deluxe with 590 NVidia Chipset
500 GB Seagate Barracuda
LG DVD RW
2 x 1 GB OCZ SLI RAM
2 x 2 GB Mushkin Enhanced RAM
Enermax Galaxy 1kW psu
Antec 900 Advanced Gaming Case
Zalman CNP9700 CPU Cooler
Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 04:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

That feature won't get you anything that you couldn't enable yourself by manually setting timings in bios.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 05:30 PM
Mushkin Rep.
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oshawa,ON
Posts: 148
Default

If your after additional performance, overclocking the EM2-6400 2x2GB should be possible and scaling would be pretty decent beyond the warrantied 1.8v
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 10:49 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Default

what do u mean by scaling? like go beyond the 1.8v to stabilize?
__________________
2 8800 ultra in SLI
AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+ at 3.0 GHz
Asus M2NE32 SLI deluxe with 590 NVidia Chipset
500 GB Seagate Barracuda
LG DVD RW
2 x 1 GB OCZ SLI RAM
2 x 2 GB Mushkin Enhanced RAM
Enermax Galaxy 1kW psu
Antec 900 Advanced Gaming Case
Zalman CNP9700 CPU Cooler
Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 09:03 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

yes, up to a max of 2.1v to 2.2v
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 04:14 PM
Mushkin Rep.
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oshawa,ON
Posts: 148
Default

By using 2.1v on the ram, running 4-4-4-12 @ 800Mhz would likely be possible
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes