Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 11:08 AM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default Advice on Ram upgrade

So I am upgrading CPU to a Q9550 & want some better ram also. This is what I have now.

G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ PC2-8000 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit

What would you guys suggest I go with? System specs are in sig.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 11:15 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

What's wrong with what you have? Limiting an overclock or something? Mushkin always gets my vote, followed by Corsair. I'd probably buy another 4 gigs of the same. But it really depends on your need/desire.

P.S. Maritimes represent!
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 11:32 AM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

Nothing wrong with them Yet but I plan to pick up a cheap MB to use with the E3110 & current ram for my backup/workhorse so need new/better ram for OCing the Q9550.

Maritimes rule! haha
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 11:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

You wish to replace your Gskill DDR2-1000 2x2Gb 5-5-5-12 sticks by some Gskill DDR2-1000 2x2Gb 5-5-5-12 sticks? The same ones?

edit: just saw your reply. Your sticks are 500MHz stock, and to run a Quad at 500GHz ain't easy. They'll be quite fine.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 12:30 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

Ya sure? If so I'll just pick up either another set or something lower grade/cheaper for my backup then.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 01:10 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Unless you got some extreme cooling, I also doubt you'll exceed 500FSB with a 45nm quad.

You could get 1066 RAM I guess if you want a bit more head room but I doubt you'll need it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 07:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

It took me 3 days to go from 450fsb to 480 fsb stable using a Q9450. It was the most difficult oc I have ever done. It can POST at 500, but Windows is not stable.

Your sticks are just fine.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 08:02 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Unless you got some extreme cooling, I also doubt you'll exceed 500FSB with a 45nm quad.

You could get 1066 RAM I guess if you want a bit more head room but I doubt you'll need it.
Well I am going water & possibility of playing with TEC but won't be right away. I heard alot of good things about the Mushkin Reds though?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 10:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: BC
Posts: 22
Default

I've had 500fsb stable on my q9450 but I have a gem of a CPU, and it required too much vcore which produced too much heat for my air setup (tripped PROCHOT with IntelBurnTest).

Even with water you probably won't be running 500+ 24/7.

Here's the thing though, I get higher clocks on my Asus p5q-e + q9450 using a 5:6 divider at the 333mhz strap than I do 1:1 @ 333 so in order to get 3.7-3.8ghz (my 24/7) at performance level 8, my Mushkin DDR2-1066 Ascents run at 1116mhz. The headroom can be handy so if you're getting new memory anyway why not get the fastest you can with decent value (1066-1100 imho) and use the 1000mhz stuff as backup? Unless you're tight on cash or want to save for whatever reasons.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes