Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 09:25 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default Question About Ram Speed

So here's my question: if my motherboard calls for PC 6400, can I still run the Pc 8000 ram that I have left over from another project - is it just that it will only show PC 6400? Or would it just not even run?

Thanks in advance for answering what is probably a really noobie question.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 09:35 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

It will run, if you adjust the volts to match the sticks' voltage (shown on the sticker); you will also have to set the ram speed manually in the BIOS. But remember to install sticks with the same speed though.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes