Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade > Price Check

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2011, 08:56 AM
Optix's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default LGA1156 i3 Based Combo

Well, it's no big surprise that the upgrade bug has bitten me again seeing how I'm waiting for Battlefield 3 to drop and my system is cutting things close. What I'd like to do is sell of my CPU, motherboard, memory and cooler as a combo. Here's the specs:

Intel i3 530
Gigabyte H55M-USB3 (great little board that can hit 200 Bclk!)
G.Skill ECO 1600mhz DDR3 2x2GB (runs with 1.35 at 7-8-7)
Either a Corsair H70 or my CoolIT Vantage C240 Prototype (I know not everybody will have a case that supports a 240mm radiator)

I could even include a case since I have loads of them floating around. Just add a GPU or use the IGP and slap in a hard drive.

I suck at pricing items that are no longer sold so any help is appreciated.

Thanks!

Last edited by Optix; September 13, 2011 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2011, 01:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sudbury
Posts: 128
Default

Maybe add on how much ram is included?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2011, 02:27 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

my guess would be around 250.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2011, 03:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

200-225
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2011, 04:56 PM
Optix's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taichan View Post
Maybe add on how much ram is included?
Sorry! Fixed!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Intel-based build fredkruge New Builds 8 July 26, 2011 05:19 PM
Atheros based wlan card vs intel based. supaflyx3 Peripherals 3 July 23, 2010 03:24 PM
[WTB] nvidia-based GPU, mid-end. 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 24 September 6, 2009 05:36 PM
[WTB] AM2 based SLI Motherboard norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 4 May 16, 2009 04:55 PM