Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 08:50 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Talking New AMD Hawaii chip should have 512Bytes wide memory bus

16 chips - looks like 4G of videoram and 512Bytes wide bus, hence the size and the shape of the chip:



So, let's impatiently wait for it :) That should "move" BF4 pretty nicely around...
(no idea about the used caps, tough... Sanyo Oscons looking similar, but the color is a bit off... yet this is a predproduction sample with loose wire back and such... )

AMD Radeon R9 290X with Hawaii GPU pictured, has 512-bit 4GB Memory? | VideoCardz.com
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 09:30 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,124

My System Specs

Default

If true you wouldn't have to worry about memory bandwidth bottleneck with 512 wide and some fast gddr5.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:39 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

they would be charging an arm and leg for a 512bit wide bus with fast ddr5 they would have to, apparently 128 or 256 were quite easily made hence can be lower cost, but the extra qualification for 512bit just was not worth them under taking for the small gain that can be had another reason why AMD stuck with 256 and just upped the memory speed, but I suppose if they can use a nice wide bus and current memory speeds that would be just wicked gb/s more then most of us will ever need even via multi-monitor type though I can definitely see there would be a major good thing for devs who would love it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 05:34 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,903

My System Specs

Default

Apparently it's 4x 128bit buses..
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
DeeraxTheCoolNemo: "I never preSs CaPLoCK I just HiT my keyS so Hard ThEY Crit"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD to Host Webcast Live from Hawaii; New Radeon GPU on the Way? SKYMTL Video Cards 9 September 19, 2013 06:40 AM
A great video about how they make memory chip/card etc Alpine RAM 2 January 24, 2011 09:51 PM
Giga-byte is better then a dream vacation to Hawaii Mark Troubleshooting 10 January 8, 2011 01:59 PM
Wii on the wide screen tzetsin Gaming 7 April 4, 2008 12:16 AM
Memory chip breakthrough for electronic devices Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 11, 2006 04:24 PM