Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 05:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

I grew up on 56K but anything prior was before my time

Man, when we got 3Mbps that was simply insane! Now anything less than 1MB/s I would consider slow. I've become so used to 3MB/s for that matter.

As such, none of the "free VPN" or similar services offer any where near those speeds. And I'm not THAT concerned about privacy to start paying for VPN service. And well then that's trackable if you're paying. All your doing is obstruction though, never truly hidden.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 05:53 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
14.4? Hell try 300 baud :P On a Commodore 64/128!
I still have my C64 and 300 baud modem, but at the time I didn't know anywhere to use it.

My first modem that saw real use was my 1200, 2400, 14.4 and then my 28.8 before jumping to high speed.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2012, 08:19 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

I was using a 28.8 modem but we only ever seemed to connect at about half that or worse. I remember grabbing things off of with a speed of 8kb/sec. I remember trading things on Hotline which worked great cause I could pause and resume which was necessary at those speeds. Of course I was a bit behind the times since we lived outside of town and as it is my parents still can only use satellite for "high speed".
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2012, 09:43 AM
neptune3d's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default My experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by blaze_125 View Post
I'm not arguing... I just posted the link so people could know how to disable it, or at least check if they have it enabled.
I have the RTM from MSDN and have it running on two machines (Win8 Pro). The privacy settings on Windows 8 by default have smartscreen turned off and IE set to do not track on websites. This is not only scaremongering, but incorrect as well. Windows 8 seems to actually be a step forward for privacy, not backwards; if you do turn on smartscreen than MS will scan the downloaded program to ensure that it is not malware, etc, much like almost all the Anti-Virus programs do (and is expected of them these days).
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2012, 09:57 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
14.4? Hell try 300 baud :P On a Commodore 64/128!
hehe I remember those days was hi tech back then , I always had to call then write down all the info before I hung up and connected lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
microsoft , snooping , windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 install problem gambel626 Troubleshooting 10 July 5, 2010 06:54 PM
Windows 7 install problem. shammancer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 November 13, 2009 05:30 PM
Failed Windows 7 Install lanken123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 17, 2009 08:50 PM
Can't get windows to install AmuseMe Troubleshooting 29 September 12, 2009 01:20 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 02:32 PM