Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 06:13 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

I still say I wanna know the performance numbers of the built-in gpu in combination with a high end graphics card, even just one. Would It actually improve the 3dmark scores of even a 3870? I wonder....
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 06:43 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Yeah it would improve it but not by much. There are a few reviews out there that show that the difference is minimal but worth it for the price it comes for ($80 for a mobo)
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 07:58 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

But.... But... I want it to do the physics processing for a Crossfire setup
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 11:36 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
But.... But... I want it to do the physics processing for a Crossfire setup
That might not happen for a while. ATI says that MS doesn't have it on it's plate for DX.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 12:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I still say I wanna know the performance numbers of the built-in gpu in combination with a high end graphics card, even just one. Would It actually improve the 3dmark scores of even a 3870? I wonder....
From what I've been reading it doesn't sound like Hybrid Crossfire will be supported with high end graphics cards, and if it was supported or gets support for high end cards in the future I don't think it will make much of an improvement over a single 3870. The whole board is only worth a $100 and I'm guessing the onboard GPU is maybe worth $20 tops. It looks like the Hybrid Crossfire is aimed more at budget PCs with the option to upgrade the GPU power the same way you would add extra ram to a system.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2008, 08:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I still say I wanna know the performance numbers of the built-in gpu in combination with a high end graphics card, even just one. Would It actually improve the 3dmark scores of even a 3870? I wonder....
Hybrid Crossfire only works with HD 2400, HD 3400, and HD 3600 series GPUs ... It is disabled by default when using faster cards as it wouldn't make any more than a negligible difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you plug a 3870 x2 into a 780g? supernode Video Cards 6 September 13, 2008 02:51 PM
e6600 using p35 chipset? Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 7, 2008 11:53 AM
Chipset cooler for A8N SLI Cptn Vortex Water Cooling 4 December 10, 2007 02:34 PM
Trying to choose a motherboard/chipset bmfmass CPU's and Motherboards 14 November 21, 2007 04:24 PM
AMD 690 Chipset sswilson Press Releases & Tech News 4 March 2, 2007 12:54 PM