Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 12:21 PM
News Editor
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cylon Occupied Caprica
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default AMD Releases Bulldozer Based 16-Core Opteron Processors

Troubled processor manufacturer AMD released today the long delayed Opteron 6200 and 4200 Bulldozer based chip lines, formerly codenamed Interlagos and Valencia.

Read more here: AMD Releases Bulldozer Based 16-Core Opteron Processors | Hardware Canucks
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: @thesamreynolds

Follow Hardware Canucks on Twitter:
@hardwarecanucks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 01:26 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

More importantly ,

Cray supercomputers has a contract to use these chips for new machines ;

Cray Replaces IBM To Build $188M Supercomputer - Slashdot

Sorry bigblue , cheers AMD !

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 01:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,469

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
AMD says that their 16-core Opterons are 25 to 30 percent faster than their 12-core predecessors, and use roughly half the power.
The question begs to be asked.... faster in clock speed, or faster in processing speed? Do 16 2/3 cores really do more processing than 12 full cores? Does any of this stuff ever make it into side by side reviews for folks to judge by?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 01:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

A single 6272 will be dropped into 'Deux' the second one becomes available online. We'll know then.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 02:02 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
A single 6272 will be dropped into 'Deux' the second one becomes available online. We'll know then.
We demand PPD numbers soon!!!!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 02:07 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

so i see one thing that baffles me how the hell can they make an 8 module that has " 16 cores" and clocked at 2.6 only have a TDP of 140 watts while a 4module " 8 core" cpu with a clock of ~3.6 have a TDP of 125watts what am i missing here is the bulldozer on the server level some magical super amazing thing they pulled out of their asses in the past month here, what am i missing?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 02:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
We demand PPD numbers soon!!!!
Then find me a chip!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 03:55 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
We demand PPD numbers soon!!!!
yes a +1
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 05:49 PM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 434

My System Specs

Default

So are there any new Opteron boards being made or is everyone simply doing BIOS updates to their existing line-up and leaving it at that?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2011, 05:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

BIOS updates, if required.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All bulldozer processors reviewed (8150/8120/6100/4100) Bond007 Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 October 14, 2011 10:44 AM
ASUS Releases KGPE-D16 Socket G34 Motherboard for 12-core AMD Opteron Processors FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 7, 2010 01:51 PM
Intel Releases Statement Regarding Fake Core i7 920 Processors. FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 15 March 8, 2010 08:06 PM
X-Bit Lab: Intel Releases Low-Power Quad-Core Processors. Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 March 15, 2007 11:06 AM
AnandTech pits AMD Socket F Opteron vs. Intel Woodcrest processors Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 December 18, 2006 10:42 PM