Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 02:22 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,924

My System Specs

Default

If only someone hacked it so DX10 would work in XP.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 03:03 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Supposedly some people have. Don't know whether it's true or not.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 03:34 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,327
Default

Nah, I've downloaded a bunch of "xp dx 10 hacks"...they're ALL bogus right now. Usually just some scumbag wanting to boost his rapidshare points number to get a free month. With 9 time out of 10 its just the latest dx9 patch so no harm no foul....that 10th time....luckily I run everything in a vmware sandbox ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 05:29 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Well really, why would you need DX10 on XP? Nothing right now needs it except 3DMark Vantage, so until some really good DX10 only games come out, or a game that's a lot better in DX10 than DX9...

Anyway I say if you want DX10 just get Vista. It's not that bad anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 06:04 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,327
Default

LOL never did like artificial boundaries. There is NO reason that DX10 can't be rolled up into XP via a "SP3", except MS greed. Plus if I ever want to run Windows ME 2.0 / Windows XP "turtle edition" I'll just wait for Server 2008...FTW ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 07:14 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

XP and DX0 are old tech. There are plenty of old tech benchmarks for them. Vista and DX10 is new tech. It was time for a new benchmark for them. I fail to see why anyone is even remotely surprised since this is how Futuremark has made all their benchmarks.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 01:53 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,924

My System Specs

Default

Well Vista isn't that big of an improvement to me. Just give me the vista skin for xp and then DX10. Well I already have vista home premium.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 02:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 77
Default Minimum

Time to plan the next build, it state I have the minimum required to run it....minimum...wtf? lol
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 07:13 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,924

My System Specs

Default

love your avatar. Wheres the any key?
Well if your comp is the minimum then like 1.5% of the market will be able to run it.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 12:43 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
LOL never did like artificial boundaries. There is NO reason that DX10 can't be rolled up into XP via a "SP3", except MS greed. Plus if I ever want to run Windows ME 2.0 / Windows XP "turtle edition" I'll just wait for Server 2008...FTW ;)
They did some major changes with the driver model in Vista, and to support DX10 on XP would take a lot of time and money (not that they don't have any money...). And as has been said, XP is getting pretty old anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best GPU price / performance ratio: 3DMark Babrbarossa Video Cards 8 January 28, 2008 04:25 AM
Only 8500 on 3DMark 06 WTF ?? Plz Help! logikal Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 August 13, 2007 12:49 PM
Sub-Zero HD 2900XT destroys 3DMark 05 record Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 7 May 23, 2007 12:14 PM
how much vid cards affect 3dMark ragenrok Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 April 24, 2007 08:22 AM
Futuremark Releases Free 3DMark and PCMark Updates Gav Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 15, 2006 10:25 PM