Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 08:10 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default Lack of Anti Aliasing (AA) Options for StarCraft II: ATI's Official Response

ATI's lack of anti aliasing support for StarCraft II has been well publicized but official responses to the situation were few and far between. We now have what we have been waiting for: clarification. As some of you may know, in our StarCraft II GPU Comparison we noted that Blizzard will not be including an optional anti aliasing (AA) setting in ... [ Read full article ]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 08:25 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Sounds good to me. ATI want it but don't want it to have any impact on the game. It's fait and sonsumer wise. Thx ATI for not just trowing a crap in your driver ad thinking about people!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 08:29 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Only diehard ATI fanboys could possibly see this as a plausible move.

Its not like Nvidia went "WE ARE MAKING IT MANDATORY FOR YOU TO HAVE AA ON SO NOW YOU HAVE TO BUY BETTER VIDEO CARD AND GIVE US YOUR MONEYZ RAWR!"

Its still a ******* option. I love Blizzard and hate Ati so that's why I'm torn here. How can adding it in as an option for performance be bad? It will still run smooth as shit on the terrible systems, but people who have bought a GPU in the past two years will be able to put it to good use. DX9 and no AA? WTF

Last edited by SugarJ; July 26, 2010 at 08:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 09:04 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 410
Default

Most pro gamers are more about the gameplay, and would prefer to turn all the settings to the lowest possible to get the smoothest gameplay. And because of that, you won't notice slight improvement in graphics at all. Hell, I don't. AA is the worst thing to turn on if you want higher fps.

But then again, SC2 is already noobed out and meant for the American market. Thank Activision.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dont liek when people/co's beat around the bush(too much)

happy you got a crystal clear answer. in other words they didnt want to risk it. ok,played it safe.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 12:29 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Red face

OMG!

They found out that AA has an impact on FPS, it's like less than it was without AA!
This, obviously leads us to believe that AA somehow allows the magical beavers to rest within our cards and this is unacceptable.
Thus we cannot offer AA, it is better for all of us.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 01:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I just been playing it the last 3 hours.

AA isn't even needed. seriously, everyone is going to complain because they don't have the option. This isnt even ATI/AMDs issue. If Blizzard doesn't want to include an AA option then whatever, don't buy it lol. I think forcing AA might cause more issues then it'll solve anyways. It's nvidia.

I'm happy with my AAless card. Play the game and tell me what you think.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 02:31 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
I just been playing it the last 3 hours.

AA isn't even needed. seriously, everyone is going to complain because they don't have the option. This isnt even ATI/AMDs issue. If Blizzard doesn't want to include an AA option then whatever, don't buy it lol. I think forcing AA might cause more issues then it'll solve anyways. It's nvidia.

I'm happy with my AAless card. Play the game and tell me what you think.
I can agree. Well at least @ 2560x1440.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 04:04 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
This is just too funny. Now all the ATI-Fanboys who couldn't wait for the Fermi have to see the truth: don't count on ATI drivers muahahaha.
Have you read the forum rules before posting?

Anywho, AA of no AA, the starcraft series have been a game of strategy and gameplay, and not eye-candy. I see no point in your rambling.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 05:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good god any clean up in here?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anti-Bacteria / Anti-Algae products in Canada? demonsblood Water Cooling 15 July 5, 2010 11:19 PM
NZXT Customer service... or the lack of... Skyllz Cases 15 February 24, 2010 01:29 PM
Response Time or 120Hz? AmuseMe Display Units 9 January 31, 2010 12:59 PM
ATI catalyst's image scaling options Lima O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 19, 2009 11:10 AM
[FS] Kept due to lack of interest!!!!! Soultribunal Buy/Sell & Trade 25 November 20, 2009 10:58 PM