Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 04:59 PM
DkRk's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VanCity, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
I love Blizzard and hate Ati so that's why I'm torn here.
How on Earth can you be 'torn' over this? If you 'hate' ATI, then you're likely not running their hardware, so why complain about something so mundane?

Frankly, it's Blizzard who should be catching flack for this for not having an AA option in the first place. ATI has determined that it's not worthwhile to implement AA, and that'll be their cross to bear, and perhaps they'll end up paying for it in sales numbers. I think the only 'brainwashed fanboy' here is you. It's either that, or you've got no brain that can be 'washed' in the first place; judging by your mindless drivel, may not be far from the case.
__________________
Protect your chicken from Dokken.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 05:19 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

They should have put it in there. If I can run the game fine with 32xAA WHY not let my have that option? I can run some of my older games with 64 x SLI AA forced through the driver.

Haven't you been able to force AA through the driver for many years already? Why is Nvidia making a press statement about something that we have been doing for a long time already. Forcing AA on through the driver.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 07:44 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

is it me or it's the most guest reply news for long and all guest reply are fanboyism or idiot reply that simply look mind closed from a noob that only want graphic instead of a fluid and complete game experience? I agree with most of the member time for some cleaning or is there any way to ignore unregistered post?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 08:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,515

My System Specs

Default

The option should still be there.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 10:35 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So glad i bought nvidia GTX 460 cards, SC2 already looks bad for a game in 2010, with no AA its even worst! AMD need to put their money where there mouth is, what happned to "Gamers first". They say they want to support the best interest of their customers but disabling this feature because tehy think performance is too poor sounds like they're acting in their own self interest.....
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 11:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default manomars or

@martin_metal_88
It is fluid and complete game experience with 2xSSAA. ;)

AA isn't necessary on this game, but it certainly helps a lot in some scenes.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 11:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

congrats on cleaning up the language a bit, mr unregistered :)
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 01:36 AM
Caveman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Enabling FSAA in Starcraft II and AMD/ATi cards

Apparently, there is a workaround to force FSAA in Starcraft II using (newer) AMD/ATi cards:

1. Download the freeware RadeonPro profiling utility from RadeonPro :: Radeon Profiles Tool and install it.
2. Create a profile for Starcraft 2 and point it to Starcraft II's .exe file.
3. Click on the newly created Starcraft II profile.
4. Go to the Tweaks tab, and in the Anti-Aliasing Compatibility section, force the "Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway" Anti-Aliasing Profile.
5. Set your desired FSAA options in the Visual tab for the profile.
6. Start Starcraft II and enjoy it with FSAA.

Make sure to have RadeonPro start with Windows, as it's required to run in the background to switch to the proper profile when you launch the game.

Note that this workaround may not work with some older Radeon cards.


PS.: Renaming the .exe to biahh.exe may also work, but it's nowhere as elegant as using RadeonPro and it may cause issues with the CrossfireX profile being used.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 01:54 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default More hacks for it to work ati ?

That's great caveman - glad someone knows how to hack better than the entire ati driver teams.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 03:30 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Eh
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Looks great at 1650 x 1080, don't miss AA IMHO
__________________
Cheers; Snarl

Another Guy From Canada
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anti-Bacteria / Anti-Algae products in Canada? demonsblood Water Cooling 15 July 6, 2010 12:19 AM
NZXT Customer service... or the lack of... Skyllz Cases 15 February 24, 2010 02:29 PM
Response Time or 120Hz? AmuseMe Display Units 9 January 31, 2010 01:59 PM
ATI catalyst's image scaling options Lima O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 19, 2009 12:10 PM
[FS] Kept due to lack of interest!!!!! Soultribunal Buy/Sell & Trade 25 November 20, 2009 11:58 PM