Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 10:12 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimTheEnchanter View Post
Sticking with 9.8 here... glitches appear in other games when i install anything more recent.
9.8? Wow those are old...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 10:12 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
The fix is for 5000 series cards only.
I know, hence why I stated I'm using a 4870x2. I figured I'd test them out and report my findings for anyone else using a 4 series card and thinking of trying the drivers.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 11:13 AM
EaGle1337's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 419

My System Specs

Default

awesome, I get my 5870 soon (hopefully tommorrow) and there's drivers for one of the games that I tend to play a lot.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 11:19 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
9.8? Wow those are old...
I simply don't understand why they won't fix bugs that make a game not plyable (all black textures on Anno 1404 )
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 04:57 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

I tried these. Didn't change my load times in BFBC2.
Anyway, I'm not too sure I was affected by the slowdown (HD5870 in Win7 64/DX11 here)...I find it takes a bit of time to load a map/get on a server, but not to the point where two objectives are being taken already when I get in...
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 05:23 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Works for me, i'm around the first few to load every time a new game starts again (5870 here)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 05:43 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default TimTheEnchanter

Tim, anno 1404 bug was fixed by the first major anno patch after retail. It's been fixed for months.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 09:04 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 276
Default

"Big mouse" ?

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 08:21 AM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

It's not just bad load times. The 10.3 drivers decreased 2D performance ironically.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 08:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
I find it takes a bit of time to load a map/get on a server, but not to the point where two objectives are being taken already when I get in...
Same here. Takes some time for me to load levels but overall, it's not that bad. Usually by the time I get in, only a couple tickets may have been lost at most. I'm running a 4850 (for now... )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Catalyst OpenGL 4.0 Preview Driver (March 29, 2010) *GG* wonton1017 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 March 30, 2010 06:45 PM
ATI Catalyst 10.3b Preview burebista Press Releases & Tech News 0 March 26, 2010 01:33 PM
AMD's ATI Catalyst 10.2 and 10.3 Preview burebista Video Cards 19 February 19, 2010 01:33 PM
ATI Releases 9.11 WHQL Catalyst Drivers FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 November 18, 2009 06:00 PM
ATI Officially Releases Catalyst 9.8 Drivers FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 August 18, 2009 09:43 AM