Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 09:48 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
I think AM2+ and AM3 because the X6's have both the DDR2 and DDR3 controller... but i hope they will work on AM2 boards too.
If it's true, I'll probably buy a 960T and try to unlock or a 1055T.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 10:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i saw a 'news' something and it said am2+ as well. crap you could use a couple years old board from that means. even tough tdp is low, or lower than previous top end dog, one should still keep in mind the one board accomodating a six core chip should have decent or better power filtering and such.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 10:49 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
but from early benchmarks i have read this is still slower then a 920 i7 in most cases.
Maybe so but at least you aren't forced to buy a $350 motherboard and $200 triple channel RAM kit. Overall, an AMD hexacore setup would provide much better value for the money as compared to an LGA1366 setup of any kind.

I hope AMD succeeds in putting pressure on Intel. I fully intend to upgrade one of my cottage machines to a hexacore setup just for experimentation's sake. :)

I've got 3 Athlon II 630, DDR2-based machines, 1 Phenom II 940 DDR2-based rig, 1 Phenom II 955 DDR3-based rig and the rest are either laptops or Intel based so they don't count.

I know for instance Gigabyte has introduced BIOS updates for most of their AM2+ and AM3 mobos but in terms of power circuitry would I need to buy a mid-end AM3 mobo to effectively OC a hexacore?

Currently I'm using all budget boards such as the MA78GM-US2H, MA785GM-US2H and MA785GMT-UD2H.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 12:16 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,007

My System Specs

Default

Awaiting some bigadv results.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 06:40 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oversized Rooster View Post
Maybe so but at least you aren't forced to buy a $350 motherboard and $200 triple channel RAM kit. Overall, an AMD hexacore setup would provide much better value for the money as compared to an LGA1366 setup of any kind.
Sorry but this sound a little exagerated... You can find a good 200$ X58 board (gigabyte UD3R) and you are not forced to run triple channel....

And you will also have to include the fact that i7 overclock easy to 4 ghz.... is phenom X6 will be able to compete? Well see... (I hope so)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 09:06 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

1-yes, you need a decent mobo i think
2-if its the same core as the phenom 2's, with that low tdp, i say 3.5ghz should be doable.
3-hope ppd wont disappoint :)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 09:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,007

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charloz24 View Post
Sorry but this sound a little exagerated... You can find a good 200$ X58 board (gigabyte UD3R) and you are not forced to run triple channel....

And you will also have to include the fact that i7 overclock easy to 4 ghz.... is phenom X6 will be able to compete? Well see... (I hope so)
Yes you are considering you need at least 6GB of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 09:48 AM
Darksword's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Yes you are considering you need at least 6GB of ram.


What are you talking about? You don't need to run 6GB of ram in an X58 motherboard. Likewise you don't need to run 3x 2GB sticks either. You can use 2x 2GB just fine. Triple channel functionality is there only if you choose to take advantage of it.

And to Overclocked Rooster, you're prices are exaggerated. X58 boards can be had for under $200, and good triple channel ram can be had for under $170.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 10:32 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksword View Post


What are you talking about? You don't need to run 6GB of ram in an X58 motherboard. Likewise you don't need to run 3x 2GB sticks either. You can use 2x 2GB just fine. Triple channel functionality is there only if you choose to take advantage of it.

And to Overclocked Rooster, you're prices are exaggerated. X58 boards can be had for under $200, and good triple channel ram can be had for under $170.
Well I think he was refering to folding -bigadv units
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 11:53 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

a truly good x58 board doesnt come cheap like p55 (150-200 you get something nice)

and yes bigadv needs truckloads of ram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre Order GTX480 ? [BSN] matsta31 Rumor Mill 18 February 23, 2010 04:07 AM
Bioshock 2 ready for pre-order on steam, first bioshock free BrianHanna Gaming 32 January 20, 2010 08:27 PM
mass effect 2 available on steam for pre-order BrianHanna Gaming 0 January 13, 2010 06:44 PM
Prince of Persia (PC) Pre-Order $29.99 FS & BB Thund3rball Gaming 12 January 8, 2009 06:59 AM
GTA IV Pre Order? GravyLeg Gaming 15 November 3, 2008 11:56 AM