Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:15 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
599.99 USD from EVGA? Thats actually ALOT lower then I thought it would be.

Now add in 2x1366 Xeons (~300 each for low end ones), plus a 1200w+ powersupply (another ~300ish) and YOU TOO can have this system for $1500!!!

where you get that price ? too good to be true
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:33 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

600$ that's it are you sure about that seems kinda low to me for this. can this run dual i7 920's?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,419

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
600$ that's it are you sure about that seems kinda low to me for this. can this run dual i7 920's?
EVGA | Products

$600 is the price :)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:43 PM
MAC's Avatar
MAC MAC is offline
Associate Review Editor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,029
Default

Yes, it's $599 USD.

No, you can't use any Core i7's, not even the Gulftown. Only the Xeon 5500 and 5600 series.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:44 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
can this run dual i7 920's?

NO. the 920 have only 1 QPI , you need a Zeon with dual one,
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:46 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
EVGA | Products

$600 is the price :)
they give it. I was ready to pay way more
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

and how much are two cpus hmmmmmmmmmm
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:59 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
and how much are two cpus hmmmmmmmmmm
what about 2 * X5680 12 real core and 24 with the HT. CM is better start to take Imodium...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 06:07 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,582

My System Specs

Default

As I said, entry level into this system you're looking around 400 per processor for a E5620.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 06:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
what about 2 * X5680 12 real core and 24 with the HT. CM is better start to take Imodium...
If you think that's a lot of cores, then take a look at Beckton/Nehalem-EX...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant send WU headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 January 20, 2010 11:39 PM
Experienced shippers.. send to postoffice and pickup? 0o0 Off Topic 26 December 13, 2009 01:45 PM
send fax via modem? phil3_66666 Networking 3 October 1, 2008 07:24 AM
Hep, What to pack a GPU in to send it off to EVGA? bushwickbill Video Cards 5 August 27, 2008 10:29 AM
Where do I send the bill ? yamawho Off Topic 31 July 30, 2008 12:52 PM