Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2007, 09:00 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

I'm a bit skeptical. That may just be a high-yield sample to create an impression such as this
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2007, 09:06 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wankerfx View Post
If I recall correctly; most retail C2D's did better than the ES chips.
The late ES chips stomped all over the balls of the early (and late) retail chips.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 05:15 AM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
The late ES chips stomped all over the balls of the early (and late) retail chips.
That's correct, I could have bought an E6400 ES a few days before the C2D lineup came out, and it was only capable of doing 3.2ghz with 1.5V, because it was one of the early ones.
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 12:54 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Coolaler did a comparison of 45nm INTEL QX9650 VS 65nm INTEL QX6850, 9650 is better in every bench by the following %s:

1M: 11.7%
32M: 2.5%
Cinnabench 10: 8.7%
3DMark06: 8.3%
Winrar: 12.0%

Source: OCX
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2007, 08:07 AM
r00tman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wankerfx View Post
It's crazy, running at 4.3ghz with only 1.36V is basically unheard of. AMD better show something to the community quick, before it's their trampled.
It's too late - they've already been trampled since comming out with that gawd aweful Quad FX platform, lol.
__________________
[Workstation]
HERCULES: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | EVGA 680i SLI | 4GB Patriot EP | 2 x 150GB WD Raptor, RAID 0 | EVGA GeForce 8800 Ultra | ATi TV Wonder Elite.
[Laptop]
PAN: IBM Thinkpad T42 | Pentium M @ 1.77 GHz | 1GB DDR-333 | 40GB HDD | DVD-/+RW | ATi Radeon 7500.
[Server]
ZEUS: Dell Optiplex G150 | Intel PIII 1 GHz | 512GB SDRAM | 500GB HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2007, 09:46 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

Im so glad I got a P35 board, im so ready for these chips! bring it on!!!

And they are pretty reasonably priced too :P!
__________________
Daily // 2.4GHz Mac Mini ::4GB :: 320GB HDD :: Apple Wireless Keyboard :: G5v2

Rig // PC-A7010 :: 1050W :: Rampage :: Q6600 :: 8GB :: GTX 260
X25-V :: 4x 1TB RAID-5 :: 2x 1TB RAID-1 :: 4x 1.5TB :: 1x 2TB
G15v2 :: MX-518 :: Xonar DX :: 7 Pro x64

2408WFP :: DT770/80 :: Onkyo TX-SR605 :: Klipsch RB-61 :: SVS PB10-NSD
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2007, 10:01 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,909
Default

rip amd..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 09:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 48
Default

is there any s-spec that is preferred for the QX9650?

on Intel's site they show only one s-spec: SLAN3 (stepping = C0)

i noticed in your CPU-Z screenshot it says the stepping is 6.... is that correct?

-v
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 02:01 PM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

Unfortunately, it's not my chip or work. I don't know of any preferred steppings online, but all the retail chips have the C0 stepping.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor5 View Post
is there any s-spec that is preferred for the QX9650?

on Intel's site they show only one s-spec: SLAN3 (stepping = C0)

i noticed in your CPU-Z screenshot it says the stepping is 6.... is that correct?

-v
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with overclock FritzGuy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 10, 2007 07:14 PM
Does your mobo run Yorkfield or Wolfdale? (Anandtech) Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 8 November 3, 2007 10:16 AM
24/7 Overclock? bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 August 25, 2007 05:32 PM
Well I got one, now how do I overclock it? Supergrover Off Topic 11 May 1, 2007 03:30 PM
Intel completes 45nm 'Wolfdale', 'Yorkfield' architecture Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 2 January 19, 2007 07:52 AM