Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Press Releases & Tech News

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 03:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDogg View Post
I just bought this:
http://ncix.com/products/?sku=35154&...%20Electronics

And its only 38A per 12V rail so does that mean I am SOL as well?
1) You've got more than enough power.
2) It says 42A of +12V capacity combined, not per rail. Your PSU exceeds that requirement.
Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
Finally they add more ram as we desperatly need more for high end. Crysis can use over a GB of VRAM.
There have been many video cards available with more than 1GB of VRAM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 03:30 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
There have been many video cards available with more than 1GB of VRAM.
but most of those are low end cards or are extremely overpriced. There aren't any 5000 series from ATI that I know of that have more than 1GB of VRAM. I know it is very rare to go over 1GB in most games anyways unless your playing crysis but it is nice to have. We will see how it affects performance.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 03:42 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

System Requirements Minimum 550W or greater system power supply (with a 12V current rating of 46A)

that is the requirements for the GTX285 so the 285 needs less watts but more amps.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 03:46 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,115

My System Specs

Default

Looks like I'll be sleeving up an 8pin power cable. :)

And the GTX 280's required 1x6 and 1x8 pin IIRC. No big deal, except for those of you contemplating this card with a 500w PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 03:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'd be quite surprised if this card really requires more than a 500W PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 04:01 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

You know it's probably possible to run this card on a good, high equality 500W system that has enough amps on the 12V rail.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 04:27 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
I'd be quite surprised if this card really requires more than a 500W PSU.
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
You know it's probably possible to run this card on a good, high equality 500W system that has enough amps on the 12V rail.
You two are nitpickers. Please find me a 500w PSU rated for 42A on the 12v rails.

Would you WANT to try running this card on a 500w? I bet we see more than a couple of threads saying "I bought a GTX 480, but I have a blank screen at boot."
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 04:41 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
You two are nitpickers. Please find me a 500w PSU rated for 42A on the 12v rails.

Would you WANT to try running this card on a 500w? I bet we see more than a couple of threads saying "I bought a GTX 480, but I have a blank screen at boot."
Newegg.ca - ZALMAN ZM500-HP 500W Continuous @ 45°C ATX12V V2.2 / EPS12V V2.91 SLI Certified CrossFire Ready Modular Active PFC Modular LED Heatpipe-Cooled SLI Power Supply - Power Supplies

Newegg.ca - XCLIO GREATPOWER X14S4P3 500W ATX12V SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies

Newegg.ca - Antec earthwatts EA500 500W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.2 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC "Compatible with Core i7/Core i5" Power Supply - Power Supplies

Newegg.ca - OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ500MXSP 500W ATX12V V2.2 / EPS12V SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply compatible with core i7 - Power Supplies

Unless I am wrong you just add the 2/3 rails together to figure out amps.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 04:57 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,115

My System Specs

Default

Everyone's out to prove me wrong today. Sigh. But yes, you add together the amps on the 2 rails. Not 3 rails though, you're only connecting 2 PCI plugs.

But the OCZ shouldn't be in that list, it's only capable of 36A. And the specs on Newegg are different than on NCIX. I'm not going to bother going through it.

Y'all fire up your spanking new GTX 480's on your 500w PSU's. Good luck! What? Can't hear me over the fan at 100%? Hey, what's that blue smoke? :)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 05:04 PM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Newegg.ca - CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply - Power Supplies

erm...41 amps on 12V I think

edit: ninja'd lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] AMD 6000+ Retail box norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 21, 2009 04:49 PM
[FS] Intel Core2Duo E8500 cpu (retail box) Efx Buy/Sell & Trade 1 September 21, 2009 03:40 PM
[FS] FS: Retail Box ATI Sapphire 4870X2 GTA!! GamingArena Buy/Sell & Trade 12 January 15, 2009 03:53 PM
P5k Deluxe Wifi Full retail box $140 shipped MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 12 July 29, 2008 01:01 AM
P5k Deluxe Wifi Full retail box Price Drop MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 2 July 28, 2008 07:50 AM