Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2007, 03:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
I had absolutely no luck at all with ocz ram (Platinum EL ddr400 cl2-3-2-5)
I switched back to the original 2 sticks I had and got some speed out of this cpu again.

Probably because I know nothing about oc'ing ram though.

I set ram back to 333 and went 255x11 on the multiplier. I have no idea if this is the proper way to do it.
I bought this board and cpu for messing around with.
OCZ ram can be a bit picky on the Ultra-D (any mem for that matter). Did you check out the stock settings database that the OCZ reps had for the different versions of chips?

Sounds like you've got the general idea of what you need to do, keep the mem down where it's stable as you bring the cpu up, and don't forget to drop your ht multi down so that it's between 800 and 1000.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2007, 03:47 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

I had a look at some settings ocz-ryder recommended in OCZ Forum and could not get oc to budge an inch.
I will have to have a look in my bios again. All the ram settings are back at default again except for the 5/4 fsb/ram.... I think was my last setting on it :) and I will have a look at the Ht again.

Thanks :)

Last edited by Shadowed; April 7, 2007 at 04:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2007, 05:30 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Wow.. a friend of mine has an opt165 ultra d and ocz 3200 plat 2gg and it oc's like crazy.I believe he has it running at 260(520)mhz 24/7
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2007, 06:30 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

lol
The difference being, I am sure, he knows what he's doing...

hmm... if anybody has a 939 dual core they don't want any more... let me know... :)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2007, 10:05 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Here's an Update to the PSU calculator (version 1.2)
eXtreme Outer Vision
- Now has 450+ CPUs including latest CPUs from AMD and Intel:

AMD Athlon 64 FX-60
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
Intel Xeon 5020, 5030, 5030, 5040, 5050, 5060, 5063, 5070 (Dempsey Core)
Intel Xeon 7020, 7030, 7040, 7041 (Paxville Core)
Intel Pentium 4 631, 641, 651, 661, 671 (Cedar Mill Core)
Intel Celeron D 352, 356 (Cedar Mill Core)
Intel Pentium D 920, 930, 940, 950 (Presler Core)
Intel Pentium EE 955 (Presler Core)

- Added PSU utilization % based on CPU and Video Card

- Added a formatted print functionality
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sub $100 power supply advice... Mumbly Power Supplies 0 March 5, 2008 03:55 PM
Motherboard or Power Supply enaberif Troubleshooting 1 September 12, 2007 05:37 AM
Is my power supply enough? Shepherd Power Supplies 3 August 19, 2007 09:32 PM