Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2017, 12:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 80
Default After turned kitchen - fuse tripped - power outage - question pc.

Hello. I am just asking.
Maybe this is coincidence and i am worrying about nothing. So listen...

2 days ago after turning on kitchen, fuse was tripped and i get power outage. When power back after this i booted pc fine but i saw that Windows 10 desktop refresh changed itself from 144hz to lower value ( i dont remember to which ) . To restore again 144hz , i turned off monitor ,turned again on. And its fine.

Why that happened? I tried to reproduce this issue, by turning off computer and booting again but it never repeat.

And my question is . That was coincidence that after power outage my Windows 10 monitor refresh was changed or not? Thank you.

My pc: 6700K stock

16GB DDR4

Asus Z170-P

Corsair 750 RM

Gtx 1080 Ti Founder Edition

Monitor Red Eagle IIyama 1080 144hz plugged by display port cable to GFX.

I tested games etc etc and no crashes or artifacts.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2017, 05:19 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,110

My System Specs

Default

"after turning on kitchen" ? .....

Sounds like your monitor refresh rate issue is totally not related to your power outage or kitchen being turned on.....yes a coincidence!
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2017, 09:10 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,612

My System Specs

Default

My suggestion would be to get off the kitchen circuit asap. If you are sharing with kitchen plugs you are asking for a disaster.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2017, 12:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 80
Default

I am living in Poland. I try explain more clear issue.

My pc was running in 3dmark. Then in moment when my mother turn on oven in kitchen power goes out. Reason was bulb inside oven. All house without power. Then she goes to fuse box and something change i dont know what exactly. But power back to electrical outlets in house. Only lights was still off. Lightning at home was off and not able to turn on back. So if power to electrical outlets back i try to run pc. Windows 10 booted first time with 144hz without issue. But after moment i shutdown pc by clicking shutdown in Windows. And after moment i booted pc again ( second time ) and in this moment Windows 10 booted with lower refresh than 144hz,that was propably 120hz or 60hz . To revert 144hz i just turn off monitor and turn back again. Thats all.

House was still without lightning. Only electrical outlets was powered.

And my question is.

That refresh thing was related to fuse,monitor firmware or just system? House on this moment was without lightning only electrical outlets was with power.


Later after changed fuse ( when lighting in home back ) when i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2017, 12:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,891

My System Specs

Default

As has been stated multiple times already... if you can't reproduce the issue then don't worry about it. PC's sometimes throw out one time errors.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2017, 10:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 80
Default

So it was not related to fuse?

Like i said later after changed fuse ( when lighting in home back ) when i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2017, 06:08 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,891

My System Specs

Default

No idea, and no way to tell if you can't reproduce it. Let it go.......
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB power although computer is turned off Ed103194 Troubleshooting 5 March 25, 2012 06:43 PM
65 Hour Power Outage lechumbl HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 10 January 24, 2012 04:53 AM
Problem after power outage... Rausch Troubleshooting 5 October 27, 2009 07:58 PM
VMware error after power outage... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 6 October 5, 2009 06:50 PM
kelowna power outage bissa Off Topic 5 August 14, 2009 02:54 PM