Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2017, 09:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 227

My System Specs

Default

I wonder if I could hack the bios and bump up the voltage given to the chip.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2017, 09:55 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 449
Default

If it's been working for years then it is likely caps. More volts will hasten their demise..
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2017, 10:08 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 227

My System Specs

Default

Well I did notice after installing the cpu back in the day that I did have random restarts BUT only while playing battlefield 3 online.
I had no problems using my 3ds max software and rendering images for days so I figured bf3 just was too much to handle.
Everything else worked fine.

Now 5 years later the restarts seem to be happening by simply clicking the start button lol..

Hard to tell whats going on, I switched ram slots and the restarts stopped for a bit but then I had a couple while trying to install sp1, So I switch the ram to another slot and so far no restarts. Im actually writing this post from the same system.
But I still cant seem to install sp1...
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2017, 10:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 227

My System Specs

Default

Im running p95 blend, been running for 25 min..
all tests passed and highest core temp is 69c
hmmmm..
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2017, 09:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 227

My System Specs

Default

I realize im replying to my self but i thought id update this..
I gave up trying to install vista, sp1 no matter what i tried would not install (tried every fix under the moon)

Sooo I discovered that I could download a free 90 day trial of win 10 enterprise.
Created a bootable usb from the iso, and installed.. Updated... Slapped back in the ram ( 4 slots of 2 gig )
Everything is running fine ( so far...)
I even 'Overclocked" to 3.2 gigz with dells generous option in the bios...

Im going to stress test it for the next few days but really, its seems to be working great now...

Conspiracy?

Sent from my "dead" dell xps 700
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2017, 02:38 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 449
Default

It's good you got it working. Probably better to be on Win 10 if it's going to be a web machine for your mother in law.

It is odd that you couldn't get Vista to install properly. Some kind of overactive anti-piracy kicking in? That was likely the original OS on the system right?
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2017, 10:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 227

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I just wish I had a license, im using win 10 enterprise 90 day trial..
The original os was xp home 64.
It froze during a p95 blend stress test last night.
So I put back the cpu clock to stock and this morning before leaving for work left the same p95 blend running, if all is well by the time i get home Ill buy a win 10 license and merry xmas to the mother in law !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PWM Y cable connections rfielder Water Cooling 1 November 12, 2013 08:05 AM
Need help to find connections Griezz Video Cards 5 August 19, 2012 08:44 PM
Legacy Connections _dangtx_ Off Topic 8 July 13, 2011 03:34 AM
HELP Fan connections with CM932 case? johndh New Builds 3 December 15, 2009 09:49 PM
680i sata connections Unklmo Troubleshooting 6 August 2, 2007 09:25 PM