Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 08:53 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default Is my PSU Hashwell compatible?

So I'm looking to upgrade my mobo, CPU and RAM this summer to the latest Hashwell (or Devil Canyon depending on when they're out) I'm keeping the case, the GPU, the HDDs, the ODD and the SSD, however I may keep the PSU if I know it works with Hashwell.

I keep seeing these Hashwell certified PSUs so I'm wondering if it's such a big deal.

My PSU is a XFX XPS Black Edition 750W dated back in 2009 so I'm not sure if it'll work or not, if it does then it saves me a PSU during the upgrade.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 08:59 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

I stand to be corrected, but I haven't seen anything to suggest that it's not just marketing hype.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 10:16 AM
The Buzz Kill's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kitchener ontario
Posts: 26
Default

you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 10:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,914

My System Specs

Default

You will be fine. I think I have only heard of one case where someone had an issue and it just involved turning the lowest power state off to fix.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 07:22 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default

Alright thanks guys. Hopefully it'll work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2014, 06:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,516

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinraCorp View Post
I keep seeing these Hashwell certified PSUs so I'm wondering if it's such a big deal.
It is mostly marketing hype, Haswell generation requires a spec on the PSU to reach the lowest power state, but nobody here building a game system thinks at that, so you are just fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2014, 08:37 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 632

My System Specs

Default

So Haswell doesn't need a eps capable psu?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2014, 05:43 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Depends on the motherboard, but I think you'd only need EPS on a LGA2011 platform where there is dual 8pin (or 8+4) CPU power connectors.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2014, 03:09 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 632

My System Specs

Default

Hmm I dont use the eps connector on my Rive be was told by evga when I was powering system for first time. Should I be using the eps power as well? Sorry for jacking your thread.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2014, 05:37 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 484

My System Specs

Default

It's all good I got my answer so I don't mind if you did.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will all of this be compatible? ShadowRocks New Builds 23 February 15, 2013 12:39 PM
Ram Compatible With Sabertooth Z77? PcWizTech New Builds 3 July 19, 2012 10:28 PM
RAID compatible HDD moocow Storage 9 January 5, 2012 12:51 AM
Compatible? Deano85 CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 19, 2011 07:49 AM
Ram compatible with this motherboard? Modus RAM 7 August 26, 2010 06:08 PM