Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2013, 08:38 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default Using an Old 300W PSU in an Athalon X4 rebuild

"We can rebuilt it" - so I did. I had the parts laying around to put together another PC. I resurrected the Athlon II X4 635 I replaced with my A10 rig last fall. I have a nVidia 9800 GT graphics card, and older 750 GB Seagate SATA hard drive, an older DVD that uses a 25 pin to SATA adaptor, it only has 4 GB of DDR2 RAM - only has two slots. It also has a card reader and a fax card (which I probably will never use). I put in two 120 mm fans and an old 80 mm side fan which I found has blue LED's. It has the basic AMD CPU cooler.

I went on line and get a range of opinions on minimum PSU needed. From ASUS who recommends 600 watts to MSI at 371, Thermaltake suggest 313, Newegg says 334 will do but I like the one at "extreme" ~ found the link here at HC, they say minimum of 256, recommend 306 - so I guess my 300 will do - at least for now.

What happens if there is not enough power? System brown out?

I'm thinking of disconnecting on of the fans at least as this thing sounds like a ... well fan. It is loud. But it is just an extra PC I'm setting up in the basement. Primarily because my dear wife does not like Windows 8 and hates to bug me to use my system. She mostly uses her ASUS Transformer tablet to keep up with family on facebook and shop on line, but now and then she needs to print something and printing from an Android tablet ain't working for us.

Besides I had the parts why not assemble them. Maybe I might even sell it? What would a system like this be worth?
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 08:47 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,958

My System Specs

Default

For a internet box I think that should run without issue. If you did anything that loaded the CPU and GPU I think you may end up killing the power supply if its not quality. What brand/model is the power supply? If it has proper current protection it would just shut the PSU off if you over draw, but if its just a random PSU it could potentially take itself and some or all other components with it.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 08:55 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

It's a spare PC, right? So, if it takes some of the components with it, who really cares. I'm assuming this is something that you don't want to put any money into.

However, since this thing won't be used for any gaming purposes, I would probably remove the 9800GT and just run the rig on IGP - assuming the motherboard has some sort of integrated graphics. They should be powerful enough to surf the web and watch youtube videos! Removing the graphics card will probably guarantee that your 300W powersupply is good enough!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 09:52 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,958

My System Specs

Default

To add to my previous, I agree with above (that it would be good to go without the 9800gt). I would recommend removing it or grabbing a $50-60 decent PSU....that or accept the risk of the computer failing. Your call.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 12:17 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

Checked with ASUS the motherboard has an AMD HD 3000 graphics on board with up to 1 GB shared mem so I think for internet and word processing it should be enough, even for some simple games I guess. But I think I'll pull that graphics card if it ain't needed and give that old PSU a little head room.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 03:24 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

IMHO it is a waste of good components to try fry them by some inferior overloaded PSU. The idea of not using the nV 9800 is good and can save some watts, but that is IMHO not enought to generate stable run. The catch is, that overloaded PSU produce strong AC ripple in the current(s) and that it turn could damage and even kill the other components.
That is just what usually happens. I would go for any decent PSU in the 400W and up range to have guaranteed that this spare computer will run w/o troubles for long time.
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 08:57 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

I'm in the city this week, maybe I'll find a good 400W new PSU cheap enough, but even ASUS PSU calculator which asks for the most watts recommended a 300 for that PC without the video card. I though of disconnecting one of the fans as it is way too loud anyway and what am I cooling anyway? Anyway recalculated at eXtreme's site and the minimum is 175 with 225 recommended so the 300w unit should have lots of room. I'll see what a new one costs and decide if it is worth it.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 05:16 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,958

My System Specs

Default

If you run the 9800 I would go for a decent 500w for long term use (450w would suffice). Under full load with the components you listed I would expect the computer to pull 250-275w...maybe some peaks a bit higher (if it gets OC'd at all those numbers will go up accordingly). Any Corsair, xfx, seasonic, antec would do fine. Don't grab a cheap 500w as it may be no better than what you have now. If your not going to use a graphics card a 300-350w in those brands would suffice without issue. You can sometimes get the OEM seasonic PSU pretty cheap for the smaller size ones.

What model is the current 300w PSU? It may not be worth buying a new one if your not running the 9800.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb

Last edited by Bond007; September 17, 2013 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 08:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default Sparkling Power with Noise Killer! FSP PSU

I took a look at the 300w PSU - it is a FSP / "Sparkle Power" unit, with "noise killer" and the Radio Shack line of computers it was in was their i-next line. I googled that and was surprised. I thought with a name like "Sparkle Power" this would be a no-name cheapo - but I guess FSP/Sparkle Power is a pretty well known maker of OEM PSU that are considered good quality. Found lots of posts on forums asking if they were any good - and the replies seem to suggest they are just fine. Not top of the line but not a product to be avoided. The one that shorted was a Logisys PSU which I found are prone to exploding! And at least one sample box had a fake Bronze sticker. That one is in the garbage. Glad I found the short and decide not to try and fix it.

ANYway - I've decided to just pull the 9800 card and use the on-board video - that drops even ASUS's recommended PSU power down to 250 so the 300 should be OK. Thought maybe I don't need three fans going on that rig but changing the number of fans from four (counting the stock CPU cooler) down to two didn't change ASUS's recommended minimum power supply. 20% over minimum should be good.

AND I looked at the ASUS recommendations for minimum power if I put a HD 7950 into my rig - it says minimum should be 600 - which makes my Antec 620m barely good enough. If I go with a 7850 I am good to go with a recommended 500w minimum.

The IT tech at our office and I chatted about PSU and he recommended I look for a PSU with at least two 12v rails. My 620m is a single 12v rail unit. So, maybe I upgrade to a better PSU for my main rig and retire the 620 to the back up unit downstairs. Hmmmm. Will be watching for "can't pass it up" sales on PSU's with multiple 12v rails, modular design and at least 700w or better.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 03:34 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,958

My System Specs

Default

Yeah some FSP are fine. If your running integrated I would likely use that PSU as well.

As for your 620w...its a great PSU. A 7950/7970 and an AMD CPU would be pushing it pretty hard, though probably no issue. Don't worry about multiple rails.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] TFX PSU 300w Minimum maverick_brent Buy/Sell & Trade 5 December 23, 2011 03:04 AM
Is 300w enough for my setup? Should I be worried? Cowboy Power Supplies 15 March 1, 2011 04:26 PM
AM3 and Athalon II vs 1156 and i3 what's your opinion? bonanza2000 CPU's and Motherboards 2 January 14, 2011 06:40 AM
300w psu enough? heatchem New Builds 11 October 26, 2010 08:10 PM
Silverstone SUGO 05 - 300W enough for the following? xghostz Power Supplies 9 July 4, 2010 07:33 PM