Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 10:21 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default only 10.56 volt max on 12 volt rail.

only 10.56 volt max on 12 volt rail on my coolermaster extreme power plus 650 watt
using hwmonitor & speedfan
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 10:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxx View Post
only 10.56 volt max on 12 volt rail on my coolermaster extreme power plus 650 watt
using hwmonitor & speedfan
Software = useless.

You need to be using a multimeter to really know. And being a Coolermaster EXTREME that you are using.. I'd rather choke myself to death with it
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 10:28 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

it is best to use actual hardware to test volts and the like like the red wires are so many volts and the yellow wire is so many volts ,I don't remember exactly off hand .
Now what you are reading is that is what is being used?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 10:39 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Software unless used in combination with HW is pointless for measuring the actual output of the Rail(s).

That being said , that particular PSU isn't the best one available in its range that's for sure.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 01:24 PM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

is this same with temperature measuring software
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 02:30 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxx View Post
is this same with temperature measuring software
Not usually although Speedfan and HWMonitor can sometimes report incorrect temperatures (i.e. HW monitor reports my SB chip at 256 degrees).

That being said Coretemp and Afterburner (and programs like them) poll their information right from the source so they tend to be right on the money when it comes to monitoring.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 08:15 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
it is best to use actual hardware to test volts and the like like the red wires are so many volts and the yellow wire is so many volts ,I don't remember exactly off hand .
Now what you are reading is that is what is being used?
YEL = 12V

RED = 5V
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2013, 08:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,692

My System Specs

Default

The only thing I've ever used software PSU voltage monitoring for was to see if there was much of a difference between what was reported for load vrs idle.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low 12V rail on Corsair AX1200 Prolab Power Supplies 6 August 6, 2011 07:58 PM
how to install 12 volt power switches for PC Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 13 September 8, 2010 10:02 PM
8800 GT Bios Volt Mod How to ?? Dashock Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 September 3, 2008 10:00 AM
8800GTS volt-mods????? bushwickbill Video Cards 1 September 23, 2007 06:20 AM
-12v Rail and Poor Performance kcksteve Troubleshooting 11 September 9, 2007 09:08 PM