Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2013, 02:44 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
Default Convert 8pin CPU to 4pin CPU?

What do you do when the power supply has an 8-pin CPU connector (NOT 4+4 pin) and the motherboard only had a 4pin header?

is there actually an adapter for that?

Last edited by Generic User #2; January 12, 2013 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2013, 03:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
What do you do when the power supply has an 8-pin CPU connector (NOT 4+4 pin) and the motherboard only had a 4pin header?

is there actually an adapter for that?
The 8 pin SHOULD split and if it doesn't then it SHOULD have a 4 pin.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2013, 03:33 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 625

My System Specs

Default

I've never seen a PSU that had a solid 8 pin connector. Weird. Anyway, if your mobo doesn't have room for you to just plug the 8 pin in (and just leave the extra 4 hanging over) pick up a 4+4 extension like this one.

NZXT Premium Individually Sleeved Computer Cables 8PIN EPS/P4 Power Extension Cable
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2013, 03:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

If it doesn't split and there's room on your board you can just let the extra 4 pins overhang the connector.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2013, 05:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,619

My System Specs

Default

Agree with the above. 4 of the pins will fit, and leave the other 4 over the side.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2013, 08:40 AM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 253

My System Specs

Default

You sure you"re not looking at a 8 pin pci-e connector????
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 09:28 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

Buy a converter amazon should sells them,I have one hooked up to one of my old systems
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to convert USD to CND? Generic User #2 Off Topic 5 September 28, 2012 11:28 PM
2 x 8pin EPS Fudd Rucker Power Supplies 10 November 30, 2011 06:18 AM
Will an EPS12V (8pin) plug in to a ATX12V (4pin)? lowfat Power Supplies 11 July 15, 2010 11:15 PM
Voltage of a 4pin molex cable Phobia Power Supplies 5 May 19, 2009 10:18 PM
4pin ATX12v and 8pin EPS connector magictorch Power Supplies 6 December 6, 2007 03:39 PM