Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 09:45 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Ah there yah go , I stand corrected.
however ;

I do remember it being kind of a crapshoot getting both cores folding on a 295......If only one core is running , 550 will be fine.
Yeah that was usually beacuse there were already a lot of 295's in the farm. A Single should be fine, I know myself and two other peeps had issues once the 4th card was slotted in. That, and I know people had issues if they were the single PCB ones.

For a single card though, I think he will be fine.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 12:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

Look at this link

GeForce GTX 295 | Specifications | GeForce

Nothing lower than 680w. That said I would not go less than 750w running 24-7.

Needs 6 and 8 pin pci-e connection.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 01:01 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Yeah that was usually beacuse there were already a lot of 295's in the farm. A Single should be fine, I know myself and two other peeps had issues once the 4th card was slotted in. That, and I know people had issues if they were the single PCB ones.

For a single card though, I think he will be fine.

-ST
ah ok cool !!

-And it's not just Great big abyss.I bought one of these too.

I'm still gonna try a 550 and meter it....Remember.....it's a folding rig , nothing else really runs.My borg (285+260+2600kSMP) is 470 watts.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 01:27 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
ah ok cool !!

-And it's not just Great big abyss.I bought one of these too.

I'm still gonna try a 550 and meter it....Remember.....it's a folding rig , nothing else really runs.My borg (285+260+2600kSMP) is 470 watts.


Yeah I guess it depends on the setup. I know when I had 280's SLI'd it was close to 490 or so, so I like to have a 150W buffer on my PSU's as a habit.

But I am sure 550 will cut it so long as it is a GOOD supply.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 02:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, getting all 8 Clients running was fun, I remember those days. With some patience, I managed to get the Clients running on quad 9800GX2s and then quad 295s. But using the V7 Client, things may be easier to set up now.
Talk about space heaters. Ran both setup using dual PSUs (TX750s, if memory serves me right).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 07:42 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Will I be running non-SLI mode with 2 instances?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2012, 08:01 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
Will I be running non-SLI mode with 2 instances?
Yes, thats the best way to do it.

At least from when I was, a lot has changed since then lol.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] EVGA GTX295 BT! Buy/Sell & Trade 22 March 8, 2010 02:26 PM
gtx295 and 9800gt in the same rig phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 February 4, 2010 06:03 PM
4 x GTX295 -working- fefox HardwareCanucks F@H Team 69 October 23, 2009 12:57 AM
[WTB] EVGA GTX295 Liu Kang Buy/Sell & Trade 7 July 3, 2009 07:29 AM