Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 09:52 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default 65W enough for...

So I currently have an Antec ISK300-65 but I'm looking at giving it a bit more horsepower than the current Atom D525 (Intel D525MW) that it houses.

I'm looking at the following:
ASUS P8H61-I Rev 3.0 mITX H61 LGA1155 DDR3 PCI-E16 SATA2 USB3.0 HDMI DVI VGA Audio Motherboard - ASUS - P8H61-I REV 3.0
Intel Celeron G530 Dual Core Sandy Bridge Processor 2.4GHZ LGA1155 2MB Cache 65W Retail Box - Intel - BX80623G530
Mushkin Enhanced Silverline Stiletto 4GB 2X2GB PC3-10666 DDR3-1333 9-9-9-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit - Mushkin Enhanced - 996768
OCZ Petrol 64GB SSD
WD Scorpio Black 7200RPM 500GB
Gelid 80mm fan
Intel Gigabit CT (maybe)

Now I think that shouldn't use over 65W, even under full load, but curious to see what others think. It'll be running Server 2008 R2 as a Domain Controller, so definitely no GPU load, just CPU load. And I could always under-volt/clock the CPU if necessary to keep the power consumption down.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 11:15 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

I could see this thing hitting 65W if you were at 100% cpu load, seeing as you also have 2 storage devices, though I "think" you should be fine with a 65W psu. If you have a kill-a-watt meter and a spare psu you could see what the draw is, and if it's under use that former psu?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 03:33 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

windwithme did a post with a Gigabyte mATX H61 and G530 and it pulled 53W under load and 32W with the CPU undervolted to 0.888V or something like that. So I think it should be fine.

Also, the 65W PSU in the case isn't easily changeable. It basically uses a laptop power adapter and a DC-DC conversion board inside the case to provide the necessary connectors/voltages. The board inside though is rated at 150W, but the power adapter is only 65W. I'm sure I could find a 150W adapter somewhere to use instead if necessary.

And I do have a power meter, but I don't have the hardware ;) I guess I could buy it and deal with the power issues once I get it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 03:57 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

you could stuff a 500 watt psu in there



or 300 watt but i thinks is 20 pin ATX

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 18, 2012 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

That would take a lot of modding to fit in it.

Here's a shot of the PSU board:



And of the overall case:




As you can see, not much room to play with!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Check SPCR for Sandy Bridge undervolting guides.

IIRC they had a review on an undervolted i3 2100 (65W) vs i3 2100T. (35W) It should be fairly easy to cut your TDP in half since you don't have hyperthreading.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 07:14 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

i get the dimensions of 1.75 L x 3.25 W x deep 7.325 inches for the 300 watt

it should lay cross case or same spot of org
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 18, 2012 at 07:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 07:35 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

There is an Antec ISK300-15o, I had to order one for a customer at memx. There must be a way to get that 150 watt power supply without the case.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 07:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
i get the dimensions of 1.75 L x 3.25 W x deep 7.325 inches for the 300 watt

it should lay cross case or same spot of org
Good MS Paint skillz ;)

I guess it could, but then the power outlet would need a hole cut out of the side?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tianfeng View Post
There is an Antec ISK300-15o, I had to order one for a customer at memx. There must be a way to get that 150 watt power supply without the case.
Yeah but it's out of stock and well this one I have is perfectly fine. All you need is the "upgraded" external AC adapter, everything else is the same. Sadly Antec doesn't just sell the adapter on their spare parts page, but maybe I could contact them to get one.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 04:23 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Well I just got the Antec ISK100 today, nice compact case with a 90W PSU. Definitely much better value than a PicoPSU + Mini-Box as this was only $80. Still able to house 2x2.5" HDD even, and has a nice 100mm fan on the side so cooling shouldn't be an issue at all. Tons of mesh/ventilation holes too.

I figure 90W should be much safer for a G530 + H55. Should be some breathing room at least!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes