Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 09:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Default Minimum Watts for CrossFireX

Q6600 G0 2.4GHz OC @ 3.5GHz 1.5v
Asus Maximus Formula
Two Radeon 3870x2's
Etcetera, I have a CoolerMaster 750watt now that seems to be working okay, but when I used the online PSU calculator it recommended at least a 1100watt!?!? Isn't that overkill? Thanks.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 "G0" 2.4GHz Overclocked @ 3.6GHz (1.48v)
Thermaltake Big Water 760is (Custom Coolant)
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000watt (Modular)
Asus Maximus Formula BIOS v1004
8GB OCZ PC2-6400 800MHz Vista Performance Platinum Edition @ 5-5-5-15 2T
Sapphire Radeon 3870x2 || Diamond Radeon 3870x2
WD Raptor 74GB 10,000rpm SATA | WD 500GB 7200rpm SATA | WD 500GB 7200rpm SATA
LG DVD-RW Dual Layer SATA
Thermaltake Armor 8003 (Modded)
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=63819
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 09:32 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

Well if the 750W one works then obviously you are still within 750W. If it was too small you would know it.

Personally if I was running 2 3870x2's and a quad core, I'd be getting a 1000W unit. Remember its usually not very efficient to run your power supply at its max output, you want to have some headroom there. The bigger supply will have higher rated components, a bigger/better fan, so it should run a bit cooler and more efficiently given the same load.

Over at xtreme systems forum they have a big list with all the brands broken up into teirs based on output quality - you may want to search it out.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 09:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinister View Post
Well if the 750W one works then obviously you are still within 750W. If it was too small you would know it.

Personally if I was running 2 3870x2's and a quad core, I'd be getting a 1000W unit. Remember its usually not very efficient to run your power supply at its max output, you want to have some headroom there. The bigger supply will have higher rated components, a bigger/better fan, so it should run a bit cooler and more efficiently given the same load.

Over at xtreme systems forum they have a big list with all the brands broken up into teirs based on output quality - you may want to search it out.
Thanks for the quick response. Link?? I will get lost over there! On the box it says for quadfire minimum 750watts so I would assume that 850watts+ would be recommended? I'm still trying to figure out if I should keep my current CPU overclock, Would I see much of a difference from 3.6GHz to lets say 3GHz?? I know it's sort of off topic but hey.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 "G0" 2.4GHz Overclocked @ 3.6GHz (1.48v)
Thermaltake Big Water 760is (Custom Coolant)
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000watt (Modular)
Asus Maximus Formula BIOS v1004
8GB OCZ PC2-6400 800MHz Vista Performance Platinum Edition @ 5-5-5-15 2T
Sapphire Radeon 3870x2 || Diamond Radeon 3870x2
WD Raptor 74GB 10,000rpm SATA | WD 500GB 7200rpm SATA | WD 500GB 7200rpm SATA
LG DVD-RW Dual Layer SATA
Thermaltake Armor 8003 (Modded)
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=63819
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 12:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 115
Default

Well, if it's running fine, I'd say there's not much to worry about. Which model PSU do you have from Coolermaster?
__________________
Antec NSK 6500 w/ TriCool intake, S-Flex F exhaust
Corsair HX520
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 Rev1.0 @ 500FSB
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.5ghz 1.45V
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

Mushkin (996576) 2X1GB HP2-6400 @ 1000mhz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
eVGA 7600GT KO @ 630/880
Seagate 7200.10 320GB

Samsung SH-162

Samsung 205BW

Logitech Media Keyboard
Logitech MX518

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 01:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21
Default

It should do.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 01:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyazn View Post
Well, if it's running fine, I'd say there's not much to worry about. Which model PSU do you have from Coolermaster?
Cooler Master Real Power Pro
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 "G0" 2.4GHz Overclocked @ 3.6GHz (1.48v)
Thermaltake Big Water 760is (Custom Coolant)
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000watt (Modular)
Asus Maximus Formula BIOS v1004
8GB OCZ PC2-6400 800MHz Vista Performance Platinum Edition @ 5-5-5-15 2T
Sapphire Radeon 3870x2 || Diamond Radeon 3870x2
WD Raptor 74GB 10,000rpm SATA | WD 500GB 7200rpm SATA | WD 500GB 7200rpm SATA
LG DVD-RW Dual Layer SATA
Thermaltake Armor 8003 (Modded)
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=63819
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 07:53 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,775
Default

Big question....how do you know it is running fine? Just because your system hasn't shut down or your PSU hasn't died, it doesn't mean that it is running "fine". Pushing a PSU near its limit will seriously shorten the life of said-PSU.

I would recommend a good 850W to 1000W PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 12:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
I would recommend a good 850W to 1000W PSU.
Antec Truepower Quattro 850W?
__________________
Antec NSK 6500 w/ TriCool intake, S-Flex F exhaust
Corsair HX520
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 Rev1.0 @ 500FSB
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.5ghz 1.45V
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

Mushkin (996576) 2X1GB HP2-6400 @ 1000mhz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
eVGA 7600GT KO @ 630/880
Seagate 7200.10 320GB

Samsung SH-162

Samsung 205BW

Logitech Media Keyboard
Logitech MX518

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 12:47 AM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

A note for the psu calculator, when it says single, dual, or quad, they mean the number of individual processors, not cores. This is for server boards that can have multiple processors. I made the same mistake which screwed up my results.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2008, 10:26 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyazn View Post
Antec Truepower Quattro 850W?
That would be a good option...or even an upgrade to the 1Kw which is a steal (IMO) at under $260.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes