Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 03:09 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default Power Supply Tester

Been tinkering with a friends computer for a little while now, I now suspect that the psu is faulty/dying and is killing the mobo on a full shut down.

Can anyone recommend a decent psu tester? I have been looking around and there are lots available, just want to make sure that I get a fairly decent one.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 03:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PerryC View Post
Been tinkering with a friends computer for a little while now, I now suspect that the psu is faulty/dying and is killing the mobo on a full shut down.

Can anyone recommend a decent psu tester? I have been looking around and there are lots available, just want to make sure that I get a fairly decent one.
There isn't.

You can use a multimeter and hope for the best.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 06:33 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Thermaltake - Global - Dr.Power II - AC0015

this is what I would recommend.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 06:41 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoTech View Post
Thermaltake - Global - Dr.Power II - AC0015

this is what I would recommend.
Does that put load to the power supply? All most of those do is tell you the voltages of how the power supply is running.

The load voltages are more important.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 08:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Yep, without a load you can't check the load voltages as well as the current being delivered. Sadly my own device which would allow a power supply to be tested is stuck with trying to measure the pci-e slot of the mobo power usage... (keeping it low cost)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 06:03 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Forgot that I had started this. Hmm, too bad, I was hoping to be able to say for sure the psu is the original problem.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 06:43 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, unfortunately there is nothing on the market right now to accurately test a loaded psu other then throwing parts into it and stress testing the system and swapping parts to find the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 06:48 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

carbon pile load tester will do it but 500 amp is over kill

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 06:54 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PerryC View Post
Been tinkering with a friends computer for a little while now, I now suspect that the psu is faulty/dying and is killing the mobo on a full shut down.

Can anyone recommend a decent psu tester? I have been looking around and there are lots available, just want to make sure that I get a fairly decent one.
brown out comes to mind, first borrow a UPS unit (Uninterruptible power supply) to see if thats your issue of low voltage dips (like freezer kicking in and sucking up the juice)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 07:50 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Might have to take this to the troubleshooting area.

All the other components...ram, cpu,gpus,hdds work fine on another motherboard. When I power up this motherboard all fans spin, leds light up, board refuses to post. Swap other compnents onto this board...including a known working psu and still refuses to post.

The reason I suspect it was the psu in the first place for days before the failure the board was working fine, no issues. His daughter shut the computer down, when they went to restart it, nothing.

Second board in the last little bit, wish I had thought of the possibility of psu failure the first time. If it matters its a Thermaltake Toughpower 850.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Various PC Components (Corsair TX750W,Athlon II X2 25, 6GB DDR3, HD 6450) Asad_A203 Buy/Sell & Trade 21 July 25, 2014 12:24 AM
OCZ Technology Unveils the PC Power & Cooling Silencer Mk III Power Supply Series Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 8 November 9, 2011 07:48 PM
PC Power & Cooling Unveils New 760W Silencer Power Supply FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 December 18, 2010 03:53 PM