Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 10:51 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default Corsair HX1000 - Canada to UK

Hey all,

Long time no see. So it looks like I have an opportunity to move to the UK but I don't want to replace my rigs if I can avoid it ($$!). I recall older PSUs used to have a red switch to change between 110v/220v, but from what I read my HX1000 can do that automatically. So what I need is a PSU to Power Outlet cable with the UK standard prongs rather than N.American prongs (apologies for using the incorrect terminology).

After some search I came across this:
Canada Computers | Cables & Adapters | Power Cord (British Standard)

Does anyone have any experience with this? Would it work?

Also, if anyone has thoughts on my LCD monitors (i.e. would it be sufficient to change the power cable or would they fry and I should instead get N.America to UK adaptors instead) that'd be appreciated. I realize I'm combining two separate topics in one post but they both relate to power, so I guess it's as good a place as any
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 10:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

The back of your monitor should have all the electrical specs. If it says it can handle the higher input voltage, all you have to do is change the cable.

Do check that it can handle the frequency as well, though I'm pretty sure the standards are the same in the UK and Canada.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 10:58 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Most PSU's and Monitors (except the cheap cheap ones) are auto-sensing to the input Voltage.
So just grab the plugs and you should be good to go.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 11:04 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

I'd check the gauge on the wire if you can, that linked cable looks awfully slim. I'm not sure it could drive a 1000w PSU. I'd be tempted to just get the cables from a local shop once you move.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 11:06 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I'd check the gauge on the wire if you can, that linked cable looks awfully slim. I'm not sure it could drive a 1000w PSU. I'd be tempted to just get the cables from a local shop once you move.
Not only does the cable gauge look thin those plugs look scary to trust with a 1000w psu
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 01:27 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston BC
Posts: 414
Default

Its twice the voltage so they probably dont need as thick a wire.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 01:40 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoosebum View Post
Its twice the voltage so they probably dont need as thick a wire.
Ding ding ding ding!!

Correct answer.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 01:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoosebum View Post
Its twice the voltage so they probably dont need as thick a wire.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Ding ding ding ding!!

Correct answer.
Care to explain? What about the amperage and such?

How can you have twice the power but thinner wires? Shouldn't that be the opposite way? Because from what I understand its 240v there and only 110v here.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 01:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

IIRC P=IE, so in order to produce 1000W with twice the voltage you'd only need half the current draw.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 01:56 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Ahh, yes, I'd forgotten that you'd only need to draw 6 amps or so.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HX1000 Worth it? Blu Power Supplies 15 April 16, 2011 01:32 AM
HX1000 enough for two 5970's? Rebellionelite Power Supplies 50 May 11, 2010 09:02 PM
[WTB] Cooler Master Cosmos S, Corsair HX1000 futures Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 14, 2009 12:46 PM
[FS] Almost Brand New Corsair HX1000 1000W Power Supply Bluefusion Buy/Sell & Trade 10 February 13, 2009 12:29 PM