Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 05:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Rjukan, Norway
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default chieftec nitro 750 enough?

i am currently running a pretty nice setup (Check the my PC tab) but i really want to run another 570 classified in SLi, but my fears are that i will kill my PSU and potentially take the whole system with it. So is there anything to be afraid of? will it just auto shut down if overloaded, or should i just swap the PSU right away?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 08:50 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

I would suggest upgrading to at least 850W, from a more reputable manufacturer. That Chiftec unit has average reviews, and it may be able to power your system fine, or it could slowly kill it due to poor regulation and ripple.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 11:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Rjukan, Norway
Posts: 59

My System Specs

Default

whoopsie, i guess i will upgrade then. Thx for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
750watt , asus sabertooth , chieftec , gtx 570 , intel core i5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum Chieftec Gaming Case 999Virus999 Buy/Sell & Trade 6 November 16, 2008 07:46 AM
any own nitro rc cars? lanken123 Off Topic 7 November 1, 2008 01:46 PM
Chieftec Dragon ? FrankyG Cases 9 October 12, 2008 10:12 PM
Chieftec Redoux 999Virus999 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 6 January 21, 2008 07:23 AM
Chieftec Dragon - nothing fancy 999Virus999 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 8 January 17, 2008 04:44 PM