Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 08:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default Power Supply Video Card Support

Would I be able to hook up (Theoretically) a GTX 580 with my OCZ ZS 550W, It has the 1-6 pin, and 1-6+2 pin on the +12V Rail, 38A, Max Combined Power - 456W
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 09:16 PM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

I say you might be pushing that power supply a bit. Consider buying something like a Quality 650watt power supply.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 09:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I say you might be pushing that power supply a bit. Consider buying something like a Quality 650watt power supply.
I know, I was just saying theoretically I got a OCZ ZS 550W for 34.99, It was a deal I couldn't pass up. I know that it should be able to handle the new HD 7000 series considering they are suppose to be more energy efficient. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 09:58 PM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

I am sure that it will be able to handle the 7000 series mid range cards. But I highly doubt it will handle the high end cards, which I have been waiting for to replace my 5970.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 10:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger212 View Post
I am sure that it will be able to handle the 7000 series mid range cards. But I highly doubt it will handle the high end cards, which I have been waiting for to replace my 5970.
AMD's Website Says it requires a Minimum 550W PSU :P

AMD Radeon

I was just curious. Thank you very much for your feedback. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2011, 02:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I would not even think of using that power supply in my system. Many other forum members would agree as well. I would suggest using a more trustworthy psu from a reliable manufacturer. If you pay $35 for a psu, you get what you pay for. I've heard too many horror stories about low quality psu's crapping out and taking other components with it.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2011, 02:14 AM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I would not even think of using that power supply in my system. Many other forum members would agree as well. I would suggest using a more trustworthy psu from a reliable manufacturer. If you pay $35 for a psu, you get what you pay for. I've heard too many horror stories about low quality psu's crapping out and taking other components with it.
I was thinking of saying that in a kind a nice way, but you got the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2011, 03:31 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,882

My System Specs

Default

Technically you could do it. But I doubt you would find anyone around here will to pay that much for a video card and that little for a PSU and run it. At that price its still a decent PSU that can run a mid range system, but I would never try running it near max spec. long term.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2011, 12:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I would not even think of using that power supply in my system. Many other forum members would agree as well. I would suggest using a more trustworthy psu from a reliable manufacturer. If you pay $35 for a psu, you get what you pay for. I've heard too many horror stories about low quality psu's crapping out and taking other components with it.
From what I heard, OCZ is a very good company. And the PSU is 35 dollars after, a 21 dollar discount, and 20 dollar MIR. It normally is suppose to be 75.99
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2011, 12:41 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SupernovaIIX View Post
Would I be able to hook up (Theoretically) a GTX 580 with my OCZ ZS 550W, It has the 1-6 pin, and 1-6+2 pin on the +12V Rail, 38A, Max Combined Power - 456W
Personally I wouldn't even think about doing so. As others here have stated, got yourself a quality 650W and let your hardware live for another day ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] PCI video card with dual monitor support elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 1, 2011 07:28 PM
What would be a good video card for PhysX support kendrab Video Cards 6 November 24, 2010 08:44 AM
does power supply met vid card requirements Maxtor Power Supplies 3 April 2, 2009 04:09 PM
[WTB] PCI Video card (must support 1920x1080) elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 6 March 3, 2009 07:52 PM
WTB a used 7600 GT card, and a power supply good enough to run those sli free2fly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 December 22, 2007 05:04 PM