Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 03:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Question Would a 620w psu be enough?

I am going to build a desktop and am confused on what psu to get.
the specs for my computer will be:

i5 2500k
Corsair h60
Asus P8P67 Rev 3.1
Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte 8gb
MSI Gtx 560 ti hawk
lancool pck62

__________________________________________________


I was either gonna go with a seasonic 620w or a silverstone strider 750w.

please help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 03:54 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,557

My System Specs

Default

just it should be more then enough, just if you plan on overclocking heavily it might struggle.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 04:29 AM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

Assuming you don't plan on adding a second video card it should be fine.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 08:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

even if he added a second card it'll be fine...

test system
Core i7 965 @ 3750 MHz (25x150 @ 1.35v)
2 x 560 ti

System Wattage with GPU in FULL Stress = 449W

http://guru3d.com/article/geforce-gt...-sli-review/14


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 09:28 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,531

My System Specs

Default

A good reputable 620W PSU will easily power that system with tons of room to spare.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 03:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Default

just slight oc, maybe bring my cpu to 4ghz. and no second gpu will be added
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 03:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

oc'ing sandy cpus doesnt warrant a phenomenal increase in power consumption. for the 4 threaded cpus it'll in the magnitude of maybe 50-100 watts. maybe :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 05:55 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,144

My System Specs

Default

your fine with 620w and that build
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2011, 06:05 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Although 620 will be fine, I suggest you go with the 750 if you can. It is always better to be safe than sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 11:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Tons, you can run all that on a good 500w.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a 620W PSU run gtx 470? brando533 Video Cards 9 September 5, 2010 02:01 PM
620W Enough? Infiniti Power Supplies 20 August 18, 2008 03:00 PM
Corsair CMPSU-620HX 620W Mail in rebate vassago Power Supplies 4 October 18, 2007 11:46 AM