Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 07:51 PM
mjpd1983's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default Question about new UPS (calling all electro techs)

Hi,

Just a question I thought some of you electrical techys might be able to shed some light on.

Due to an increase in storms around where I live, I've decided to upgrade my UPS as the old one is not quite up to the task these days.

I purchased a PowerShield 1.2KVA (1200VA) UPS/surge protector PLE Computers Pty Ltd last night, I am just curious if anyone else is running a rig similar to mine in my sig and if they use anything similar.

I am very pleased with it so far as another blackout hit after installing it and only 28% of it was under load, so it seems it can handle the job.

Also curious as to the spec's, as you can see from the link I provided it says 1200VA/720W, now I am wondering does the 720W part in actual fact mean 720Wh - as another techy suggested to me.

Also would this UPS be capable of running GTX 580's in SLI? I know that when most systems are in idle they barely draw much power at all but say for instance if I was to be playing a game with SLI's and the power blacked out during GPU load. Can anyone give a rough idea of the max specs of a rig that this UPS could handle safely?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by mjpd1983; July 28, 2011 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 08:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

no it means 720 watts of power, total.

and it would be able to just run the twin cards in SLI yes (Guessing maybe 250W [not super max load] per card), probably, .... for about 2 minutes tops.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 08:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

your rig should pull around 450-500 stock/slight oc at the wall,no more so youre fine with one card.

add a second one and the siren will wake the neighborhood up :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 10:11 PM
mjpd1983's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the replies fellas, maybe I should have bought the 1600VA to give me head room in the future?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 10:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

you can overdraw a little bit for a while, there's usually am alarm beep, getting you to shut down your game real quick.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2011, 02:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

You can always purchase another ups down the road. Plug your tower into your 1500VA/1600VA and plug the rest of your components into your current ups (modem, router, monitors, home theatre equipment, etc...). I currently use this Powerware 9120 1500. I have 2 monitors, my tower (see specs), my gf's tower, modem and router plugged in and I'm drawing about 900W when we're both gaming. It's always better to have some headroom.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2011, 04:03 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,066

My System Specs

Default

Yes, it can support 580s in SLI. I have dual 580s and according to my APC ups, it is supplying about 250W right now when all I am doing is web stuff. But when playing it ramps up to about 550W when things are starting to get stressed.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2011, 06:22 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

According to a review I just read 2 580's take up less than 600W full load with an overclocked 2600K at 4.8ghz.

Your UPS will do fine
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2011, 09:57 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,066

My System Specs

Default

Just figured I would mention that today on my system while benching 3DMark11 my UPS hit 704W. So yes that would be extremely close to the 720W limit of your UPS. But remember this was not normal usage and I was not running stock speeds or voltage on the 2600k or the SLI 580's.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 09:38 PM
mjpd1983's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Just figured I would mention that today on my system while benching 3DMark11 my UPS hit 704W. So yes that would be extremely close to the 720W limit of your UPS. But remember this was not normal usage and I was not running stock speeds or voltage on the 2600k or the SLI 580's.

Good to hear and thanks for the update.

I think I should be safe then with the 1200kva, makes me feel better about the purchase.

All has been running smooth so far so i'm a happy man.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power supply and UPS question r0bc Power Supplies 9 December 7, 2009 07:31 PM
Staples Extended Warrenty Depot Techs Doing a Really Poor Job chrisk Off Topic 21 October 14, 2009 05:20 AM
Calling All Electricians! El_Fiendo Off Topic 18 July 23, 2009 09:00 PM
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 01:04 AM
UPS question the_bandit87 Networking 5 December 19, 2007 05:22 PM