Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:13 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default power needed for below

Hey guys,

I am thinking of buying a new psu. Currently I have antec cp 850 psu and I think its causing issues to my system, Below is what I have plugged in:

P67a-ud7-b3 mobo
i7 2600K would like it clocked it 4.5 ghz
2 x cooler master blade master 2000 rpm 120 mm fans, connected on the mobo for my cooler
5 x 120 mm fans on antec 1200 case that always run at max
1 x 240 mm case fan that runs 100 percent as well
2 x scythe 1900 rpm 120mm fans running 100 percent
2 x 4gig ddr3 ram sticks
2 x gtx 470 clocked 20 percent and on pci e 2.0 slots running at 16x both of them.

1 x 150 gig raptor hard drive
1 x 1 tb wd hard drive 7200 rpm

Would the 850 be enough?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:22 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 466

My System Specs

Default

Might tax it a bit what are the 12 and 5v rail amps ..besides that how do you not get a.sucked into the fan grills and b.) Like wearing your ear protection ...lol jk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:28 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,076

My System Specs

Default

It should be, but that's a 4 rail design. It's possible to max the power out on certain rails, and still not be at the rated capacity of the PSU. I found this out with my Strider 850, when I burnt it out with 2x GTX285's on the same rail. My guess is that you might be running into the same problem. This is why I prefer single-rail designs.

Edit: Here's JonnyGuru's review of that PSU. Antec CP-850 850W Review
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:38 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

TypeATX12V V2.3 / EPS12V V2.91Maximum Power850WFans1PFCActiveMain Connector20+4Pin+12V Rails4PCI-E Connectors2 x 6Pin, 2 x 6+2PinSLICertifiedCrossFireReadyModularYesEnergy-Efficient80 PLUS BRONZE CertifiedInput Voltage100 - 240 VInput Frequency Range47 - 63 HzOutput+3.3V@24A,+5V@30A,+12V1@22A,+12V2@22A,+12V 3@25A, +12V4@25A,-12V@0.6A,+5VSB@3.0AMTBF>100,000 HoursApprovalsUL, FCC, TUV, CE, C-tick, CCC, CB, BSMIFeaturesConnectors1 x Main connector (20+4Pin)
1 x 12V(P4)
1 x 12V(8Pin)
9 x Peripheral
9 x SATA
1 x Floppy
4 x PCI-E
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:40 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

I think so Sugar J,

I was having so many issues with my new huild and i think it had to do with the PSU. When I would you use one card and a few less fan it would work but then when I put both vidoe cards it started screwing up again.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

at stock clocks in theory with a good(read not faulty unit) one should be fine? :)

try a single rail seasonic or corsair if you wish.

too bad though,since thsoe cp monsters can be had for real cheap(since only a couple cases take them)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 03:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

you got to see if you can keep the video cards on separate rails. I dont know the design on that particular unit though..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 04:00 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

yea thats what I am having hard time figuring out, if I can separate the rails. But I havent been able to find that out. THey are not that cheap dan, they are like 130 still. But you are right, I found AX 1200 corsair on sale at canada computers for like 270. I think I will get that. But I have my pc there for full system diag, as after 2 weeks of struggle I could not figure which component was messed up, I never every thought of checking out my psu, and now I have a strong believe that it was pus lol. Should have thought about it!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 04:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

sorry, i meant not from the store. some dude was selling bnib ones for around 50 i think.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2011, 06:15 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,076

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Your_friendly_gamer View Post
I think so Sugar J,

I was having so many issues with my new huild and i think it had to do with the PSU. When I would you use one card and a few less fan it would work but then when I put both vidoe cards it started screwing up again.
It's not the fans, they only draw a few watts each. The PCI-E cables run off Rail 3 or Rail 4. When you put 2 overclocked 470's on there, I'm sure they are trying to draw more than 25A per rail.

I'd try it with one 6+2-pin and one 6-pin to each card, at stock. If it runs ok, put your OC back on and see if you have issues. If so, get a single-rail PSU, or one with more Amps on each rail.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to calculate the total power needed for a build ? Rush Guides & How-to's 17 April 11, 2011 12:25 AM
How much power needed ??? crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 31 January 11, 2010 06:23 PM
unsure of power needed for next gen upgrade dinmaster Power Supplies 10 November 10, 2009 01:16 PM
[WTB] Power supplies needed yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 24, 2009 12:35 PM
1KW Power Supply Needed.... mlauzon Power Supplies 11 December 23, 2008 04:48 PM