Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 04:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default Supplemental PSU?

I've got a 500W Seasonic, which is probably close to being maxed out.

4 hds,
amd 635 cpu
4 sticks ddr3
6 120mm fans
ATI 5770

No cash for an upgrade, but I have an older PSU. Using the paperclip trick, would it be an ok idea to use the extra PSU to power the video card only? If that load is no longer on the Seasonic, would I have more power for 2 extra hard drives? Or is the power for the video card coming from a rail that isn't used for other things? (Sorry if my terminology is wrong).

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 04:46 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

That system is drawing 300w max. Probably a bit less even.


I had a Phenom II 955 quad, GTX 260, 3 hard drives, a crapton of fans, and a DVD drive in my old system and it used 294w at full load with the CPU running prime 95 and using furmark to max out the GPU.


The 5770 uses slightly less power than the GTX 260, and I'd expect that your CPU would use the same or less as the Phenom II. Hard drives don't use that much power. Fans use even less.


edit: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/26...er-consumption

WD Caviar Blue 500 GB SATA Hard Drives (WD5000AAKS)
Interface: SATA 3 Gb/s
Read/Write: 8.77 Watts
Idle: 8.40 Watts


So you can easily add more drives.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 04:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

good to know that I'm not using that much power, but if my Seasonic was a 250W, would sharing the load in the way I described work?

Last edited by hfxmike; May 6, 2011 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

I'd imagine it would assuming that you'd start up the secondary PSU prior to starting the main PSU. The only thing extra I'd do would be to put a small load on the secondary PSU as some PSUs need a current draw to operate. In most cases they suggest a fan, but in a case like this, I'd suggest something that would indicate operation (like I light or even better an LED 120mm fan.... ;) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 09:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 26
Default

There is a special adapter for ATX PSU that jumps the PWR_ON pins on the main power plug. If you don't have this, your 2nd PSU will not turn on.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 09:36 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foggyb View Post
There is a special adapter for ATX PSU that jumps the PWR_ON pins on the main power plug. If you don't have this, your 2nd PSU will not turn on.
He mentions jumping the green and black pins (AKA paperclip trick) in his first post. So jump the secondary PSU, turn on rig, voila!
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 11:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

and you wouldn't need a load it, only with the video card (the fan will spin when power is applied)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2011, 10:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 399

My System Specs

Default

There is a mod that I have seen someone did before combining 2 PSUs using a relay. It worked for him but that is not a really necessary thing to do as the 500W Seasonic should handle all that hardware without any problems even with 2 extra HDDs added.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More than one PSU? MobiusD Power Supplies 33 June 11, 2010 12:22 AM
[WTB] Dual (same) 700W+ psu, or 1200W+ psu 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 12 October 7, 2009 07:07 AM
Using 2 PSU's? magictorch Power Supplies 3 February 14, 2009 02:39 PM
Looking for a new PSU JD Power Supplies 5 June 9, 2008 06:34 PM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 07:53 AM