Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19

My System Specs

Default power supply bottleneck

will a power supply make a bottleneck
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 147

My System Specs

Default

uhm.. if you are overclocking and your psu can't provide enough power then, i think yes..

if you haven't got enough watts then you cant even run your pc
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19

My System Specs

Default

what if you have more than you need
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:41 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overclockdrew View Post
what if you have more than you need
Then there is a good chance you may hear a pop and smell smoke.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19

My System Specs

Default

why smoke
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overclockdrew View Post
why smoke
I really hope your not being serious. What do you think happens to things when they go "pop" especially electronics.

When electronics go there is usually smoke.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19

My System Specs

Default

i have a 700watt i want to upgrade to a 1000watt
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overclockdrew View Post
i have a 700watt i want to upgrade to a 1000watt
Uhm why?

You haven't even listed what you have for a system at this point?

And I'm going to assume that unless your running SLI or Xfire cards that 700w is plenty unless its a real cheap or crappy PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 12:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19

My System Specs

Default

AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Thuban 2.8GHz @3.5GHZ/6 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor
GIGABYTE GA-770T-USB3 AM3 AMD 770 USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

Kingston HyperX 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory
ATI 5770
POWERSUPPLY 700 WATT
TWO 3TB IN RAID1
TWO SSD IN RAID0
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 01:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overclockdrew View Post
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Thuban 2.8GHz @3.5GHZ/6 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor
GIGABYTE GA-770T-USB3 AM3 AMD 770 USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

Kingston HyperX 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory
ATI 5770
POWERSUPPLY 700 WATT

700w is MORE than plenty for that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 bottleneck? Remoth Video Cards 8 March 25, 2011 04:05 PM
Where is my bottleneck now... Skyllz Video Cards 11 July 21, 2010 08:07 PM
Could my ram be the bottleneck? andynerd Troubleshooting 10 July 18, 2010 09:00 AM
Bottleneck? mjpd1983 Gaming 7 June 16, 2010 06:56 AM
BFBC2 Bottleneck? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 9 February 14, 2010 08:14 AM