Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 11:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

werent those seasonic built? look up the ul number on the side.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 12:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
werent those seasonic built? look up the ul number on the side.
Yes they are, the TP3 and the TP that the OP has are different platforms though, the TP3 was only supposed to be a 500W unit and the True Power New (the one the OP has) can actually deliver a little more than its labeled wattage rather safely, but after that the overload protections will kick in.

If the OP doesn't fold with CPU+2GPU he is definitely fine. The unit will shut off properly if he doesn't have enough power.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 04:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, TP is a Seasonic rebrand. I think right now, with the opinions suggested here, this TP will handle my power usage for the time being.
I guess I'll be upgrading to AX850 or such in the future as I will be upgrading my GPU as well as for peace of mind.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 05:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

peace of mind would be getting one of those units and check how much youre pulling :)

i always hook one up for a new rig. never have surprises this way ;)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 05:26 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,060

My System Specs

Default

You should be okay, around 480-520W roughly.

RIght now APC says my Rig pulls 432. Its pretty close to where you are at.

Intel i7 930
EVGA GTX460 SC x 2
6GB G.Skill
3 200MM Big Boy Fans
3 120mm Fans
Corsair H50
OCZ Ram Cooler
3 x 640 Blacks
1 x Force 100

You should be okay, so long as that Seasonic is sound.
Mine is the HX650.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 12:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
peace of mind would be getting one of those units and check how much youre pulling :)

i always hook one up for a new rig. never have surprises this way ;)
Yeah, that's not a bad idea I think and should be useful in the future. Next time I'm at Canadian tire, will definitely look at one of these.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 12:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

:)

or

Newegg.ca - P3 Kill A Watt Electricity Load Meter and Monitor

but you can find them cheaper, got mine for around 20 shipped i think, from the bay if memory serves right.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 01:30 PM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

how old is your psu ? you should also think about the efficiency of your psu, which will decrease gradually ..upgrade your psu mate.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 10:48 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 467
Default

I was running GTX 480's sli'd, with an overclock of 4.2 or 4.0Ghz (920) on a Corsair 750HX (I think it was HX). PS seemed to handle it very well....but I wasn't crazy about using it..however my 1500W was out for RMA.

Personal preference is to overspec on the PS...peace of mind. This is just my personal preference....some people don't mind and are perfectly OK running a PS at 80% draw or so. I just didn't or don't like the idea if my PS goes up in smoke...it will or could take a lot more with it, and I don't even want to begin getting into the trouble shooting parts stuff...stress and money of replacing the rig I have.
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I upgrade my PSU now? wonton1017 Power Supplies 6 December 5, 2010 06:57 AM
VGA upgrade from GTX 260 first, or CPU+mobo upgrade first? panzerfan Video Cards 9 April 6, 2010 08:25 PM
Upgrade (gfx, psu, cooler) fiddy New Builds 5 November 2, 2008 10:14 AM
PSU upgrade Para_Franck Power Supplies 5 May 13, 2008 08:46 PM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 07:53 AM