Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:00 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default Is 300w enough for my setup? Should I be worried?

Running a m-ITX rig with a mildly OC'ed i3-530 and a GTX 560Ti from ASUS ("Superclocked") on a 300w Silverstone SFX PSU (80+ bronze certified)

Is it enough? Do I have some more room for OC?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

You probably don't "need" one, but your system can probably pull the full 300W from the unit under extreme loads. If you fold with both CPU/GPU or find yourself heavily stressing your entire system a lot, I would look into a unit with more rated wattage.

Just look at the TDP's of your GPU and CPU. 170W+72W=242W, add some for the rest of the components and a little more for an OC. (itx motherboards usually don't pull much though)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

no more than 150 watts for the system alone, save you went mental on the juice.
could be as low as 100-125 though.
and for the 560, regular 3d gaming,.,,maybe 165 watts?

HIS Radeon HD 6850 IceQ X Turbo 1 GB Review - Page 21/27 | techPowerUp

so depending on your psu, if it can hold 300 watts day and night yes if not maybe get something beefier.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Personally i would be, you're driving a lower high end card which is already overclocked on a power supply which is also having to supply power to an overclock processor. I'd bump up to at least 450W otherwise i could see that psu biting the dust if the entire system is ever loaded for a long duration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
Just look at the TDP's of your GPU and CPU. 170W+72W=242W, add some for the rest of the components and a little more for an OC. (itx motherboards usually don't pull much though)
TDP doesnt take into consider overclocking, i wouldnt be surprised if the GPU is pulling 200W+ overclocked on full load and the processor pushing near 100W again fully loaded and overclocked.

Also folks, dont forget most PSUs are only 80% efficient near full load, so essentially his power supply would actually pulling an extra 20% most likely with that set up driving the power supply HARD.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:08 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

its a $70 purchase, so I better be damn sure I'll need it...
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 211
Default

I think you're kind of pushing it though I don't know how many peripherals you have tacked on. At load your system is already around 250-275W, and with 80% efficiency it's closer to 250W if anything. An i7-920 system paired with the 560ti at load uses just over 300W. You could probably do a small OC on the CPU but the tradeoff for heat/noise from the power supply is up to you.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

why dont you invest in a 10-20 dollar kill a watt? will save you white hairs in the long run


how? what i do is i plug it in, and power it up. i look at idle juice being pulled at the wall of course.
id the idle numbers are higher than what id expect, i wont load either cpu/gpu and shut it down. if they look
normal, then i start up prime, look at the numbers then try 3dmark.
say your psu can do 300 watts on the 12v line..mkay?
and prime+3dmark shows no more than 300 at the wall? youre cool. given its a good psu.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

FSP300-60GHS Power Supply Review | Hardware Secrets

You have a pretty solid unit, as long as you're not CPU+GPU folding or doing something else that stresses your system beyond heavy gaming, you'll be fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:13 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

peripherals include a mouse + keyboard, charger for iphone + Kindle, and USB DVD drive, occasionally a printer too... and I have 2 USB ports leftover.

Running an SSD and a 7200rpm 3.5" drive.. along with 1 fan and a corsair H50... 2 sticks of ram... nothing else I think..
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:15 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,015

My System Specs

Default

Obviously your PSU will run your setup, but you are at the limit. Your running a nice video card and don't think its worth the risk of killing it. Grab a quality PSU of 450w minimum. I would go around the 500w mark.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worried I have have damaged by board ToXic Troubleshooting 4 December 4, 2010 04:31 AM
300w psu enough? heatchem New Builds 11 October 26, 2010 08:10 PM
Silverstone SUGO 05 - 300W enough for the following? xghostz Power Supplies 9 July 4, 2010 07:33 PM
HD 4670 on Dell 300w psu? Bond007 Video Cards 13 March 15, 2010 05:55 PM
Is anyone worried about the psyko 5.1? Technokat Audio 3 July 22, 2009 02:35 PM