Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

nice find ilya

lookie here

FSP300-60GHS Power Supply Review | Hardware Secrets

If we tried to increase one amp ripple would go to the roof
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:16 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
FSP300-60GHS Power Supply Review | Hardware Secrets

You have a pretty solid unit, as long as you're not CPU+GPU folding or doing something else that stresses your system beyond heavy gaming, you'll be fine.

apparently I have a pretty good unit there... Maybe I'll wait and see what happens to it. I don't OC much so I don't think it'll be a problem, but I thought I would ask just to be safe.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:17 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,592

My System Specs

Default

I'm surprised your power supply hasn't gone yet. I bet anything you're driving it in saturation/at its peak more or less. You really should upgrade it to something with more headroom as i bet you anything you're running it at full power/saturation and that thing is going to age relatively quickly. You also wont be able to pop in a quad core processor (as your other thread is stating your interest in) as i bet that would be the straw that broke your power supply's back.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 12:18 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

exactly my thoughts, Arinoth... That quad would kill it for sure..
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 07:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Obviously your PSU will run your setup, but you are at the limit. Your running a nice video card and don't think its worth the risk of killing it. Grab a quality PSU of 450w minimum. I would go around the 500w mark.
x2, not worth the risk IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 04:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

Remember power supplies have AC->DC efficiency, 12V ampage, have to also power fans, HDDs, DVD drives, RAM, chipsets, etc. etc. Though it depends on overall quality/brand/12V amperage, I really still wouldn't consider a 300W safe for that.
__________________
About VRM's & MOSFETs - AMD motherboard VRM info - Optimizing Firefox
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T [4ghz @ 1.42v] - Gigabyte 790X - 8GB G.Skill ECO [DDR3 1600 6-8-6-20] - Intel 80GB SSD/WD 1TB HDD - Gigabyte GTS 450 - Lancool K58W - Noctua NH-D14 w/2 GT-15
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worried I have have damaged by board ToXic Troubleshooting 4 December 4, 2010 04:31 AM
300w psu enough? heatchem New Builds 11 October 26, 2010 08:10 PM
Silverstone SUGO 05 - 300W enough for the following? xghostz Power Supplies 9 July 4, 2010 07:33 PM
HD 4670 on Dell 300w psu? Bond007 Video Cards 13 March 15, 2010 05:55 PM
Is anyone worried about the psyko 5.1? Technokat Audio 3 July 22, 2009 02:35 PM