Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default PSU possibly fried

Hi everyone,

like the thread title says, I think my PSU is broken. I recently ordered a PC for my parents. Yesterday the parts came in the mail and I assembled the computer. All went well, I installed Win7 without any problems. Then some basic too (Office, VLC, Avast Antivirus). After these installs I was briefly looking at a video on Youtube. While the video was playing all of a sudden my screen went black, even though everything was still running (fans were running). I restarted the computer and the intro screen from the motherboard came up but froze. I restarted it again and now nothing came up any more. I didn't hear any POST-beeps either. Now I went through all the normal elimination stages (remove RAM, 1 RAM-stick, remove HDD,...). All to no avail, finally I decided to see if it was the PSU, by hooking up my PSU I have in my custom build (Antec Quattro 850W). Started up no problem with that PSU, I kept the computer on for about 1-2 hours, working on it and it didn't shutdown. Can I assume then that it is my PSU? I also tested the PSU in my build and it wouldn't start just gave a long, continuous BEEP sound from the motherboard. Is it the PSU? Or could it be something else?

These are the specs of the PC:

- Processor - 1 x AMD Athlon X4 II 640 / 3 GHz
- AsRock 880GMH/USB3 R2.0 - Motherboard (Onboard Graphics used)
- Samsung SpinPoint F3 Desktop Class HD502HJ
- Kingston ValueRAM - Memory - 4 GB: 2 x 2 G
- Antec TriCool - Case fan - 80 mm 300 502 687 1924
- Xigmatek Asgard III - Mid tower - ATX
- Corsair VX450W - Power supply (internal) - ATX12V
- Sony DVD Drive
- D-Link Wireless Adapter

Another question, so I would have to return the PSU, I have an old HP (Hewlett-Packard) desktop still standing here. Would I be able to take the PSU out of that one and stick it in this new build? It says Max. 300W on the PSU. This would only be temporary until I get my new PSU. Would this work or should I not risk it?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you swapped and it does the same, yes its a goner.

or your custom build requires far more power, but you did swap your quattro and it was fine.

because youll use the onboard you should be fine if it is a quality 300 watt psu.

give us the specs on the side, complete specs with part and ul number,plz.


ps welcome aboard
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:35 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Being HP, it could have a proprietary pinout.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Here is a picture of the side with the specs:



Well when I hooked up the VX450W on my custom build I only had the CPU, motherboard and RAM installed. My motherboard doesn't have onboard vga and my graphics card (ATI HD 5850 needs 2 PCI-E connectors) -> VX450W only has one. If it's not possible with the HP PSU, then I'll just wait for the replacement, don't want to risk ruining the other parts.

If the PSU is fried, what is the reason behind this? Just a manufacturing fault?

Daniel

PS: Thanks for having me :).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:41 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't try using that.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
I wouldn't try using that.
Ok fine :). Didn't think it would be a good idea, I'll just wait until I get a replacement then. Thanks for your help ;).
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

leave that bestec at the recycling place :D

yes, manufacturer problem, or small metal piece fell inside and shorted.
im not saying its your fault lol, but it happens :)


read this and be very afraid

Death of a Gutless Wonder II: The Best of the Bestec Review
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 04:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Well it's an old computer, about 6 years old :p. The computer is going in the trash once I get the new PSU.

Oh ok, good to know, I should just get a replacement, I only got the parts Tuesday.

Thaha nice review, surprised our computer lasted that long :p. Thanks again for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2011, 05:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

no worries man. do your homework and youll be fine :p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] HTPC parts (GPU, CASE, PSU, HDD, DVDRW, RC possibly) undeclared Buy/Sell & Trade 4 September 18, 2010 10:05 AM
BSOD - Possibly Mobo or PSU? Hunt Troubleshooting 12 August 21, 2010 09:09 AM
Fried GPU? Ataxin Troubleshooting 9 November 16, 2009 01:04 PM
Fried HD 4850? Ataxin Video Cards 0 November 14, 2009 12:05 AM
Is my external HD fried? automatic Troubleshooting 6 July 21, 2009 12:49 PM