Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 11:43 PM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

^^^ no it is not the model
model is fsp saga II 35ow..please check my above post for specs
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 12:25 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neojjjk View Post
+12v1 & +12v2 max output is 300w
300W/12V=25A.
You'll be fine as long as you don't overclock like crazy.
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 03:18 AM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

^^ Thanks mate ... no I don't overclock any hardware..
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 05:53 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Somehow I doubt that unit will ever be able to give its rated output.

But its up the OP in the end if he wants to do it. I stand by my assessment of the unit.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 08:31 AM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

found that some other forum members are using same psu for 5770 1gb...some are using the same for gts 250
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 08:42 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Use it man without fear. It's a Fortron not a craptacular no-name.
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 09:18 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

look no one said it won't work just a lot of us don't trust lower end units is all. i wouldn't use it if i had another option but if you have bought it already and your not overclocking go nuts cause it just seems like you where waiting for someone to give you the answer you wanted instead of just saving i get what your all say but i won't push it that hard+ money is tight so i am going to run with it. it's not great but it's not a nightmare. "so run what you brung" i have 3 dead ones in my bedroom as i type this it's didn't kill any boards or parts just died an early death is all.

edit very cool i myself am trying to hold off till 8 cores sandy bridge but i hear ya
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; January 19, 2011 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 09:44 AM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

actually I am saving some money to buy a new rig after sellin this pc(except lcd & gpu)....planning for a 6/8 core setup..will get a good psu that time..
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 10:25 PM
neojjjk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ind/Can
Posts: 203

My System Specs

Default

got the card..played 3 laps of motogp08..setting-everything high ,no aa ,res- 1366 x768 ,circuit-qatar ,losail
got 140+fps ,minimum was 96 ..
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2011, 03:46 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

by the way, you wouldnt happen to want to buy a nice little cheap kill a watt would you?

im saying this because if you got doubts, keep an eye on the numbers youre pulling from the wall.

as long as you know what the efficiency of the psu is, well more or less, then just by looking at idle gpu

numbers you can most of the time tell if youre going to be ok or itll blow.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
350W Mr. Gruntsworthy Power Supplies 4 April 6, 2009 05:23 AM
350W in HTPC (comes with Antec Minuet) Mr. Gruntsworthy Power Supplies 0 October 7, 2008 03:12 PM
Vangaurd: Saga of Heroes Zelzubub Gaming 12 August 23, 2008 10:21 PM
The saga of Daniel K Digitaldemon Audio 21 April 7, 2008 06:24 PM
FSP Fortron FSP400-60THN enaberif Power Supplies 0 August 20, 2007 11:10 PM