Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 08:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default Help with ODIN's Power Tuner

This is actually my first post, so please forgive me if this thread does not belong here. I recently bought an ODIN GT 550W Power Supply. The installation of the GT went very well and its working fine. Howerver the Power Tuner installation is driving me NUTS ! I understand from SKYMTL July review that it runs on Vista, but somehow I can't it to work properly. The display if all out of wack. Could you please take a look at the attached images ? Perhaps you can tell what I've done wrong.
My System:

Case: Antec P180
MBoard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R
CPU: Core Duo E6550
Video: ATI HD 2600XT
Memory: OZC 2x1024 Hyper PC6400
OS: Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
2 X 500G Western Digital SATA Drives
1 x Plextor PX712A DVD Drive
1 x LG DVD RW Lightscribe Drive.

Thanks.
Attached Images
     
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 08:50 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Running latest version? Here: GIGABYTE - Support - Thermal Solution - Utility - ODIN GT 550W.
Have you tried running the software selecting the option to "Run as Administrator"?
Can you "Refresh" your Desktop?
Have you installed the software while your rig was oc'ed? It may be unstable and the software may not be properly installed.

Sorry for the slew of questions, but that's all I can think of.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 08:51 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,776
Default

Woah....never seen that before. And yes this is the right place to put it.

After talking a bit to Gigabyte and troubleshooting with them, they have released a new version of the software.

GIGABYTE - Support - Thermal Solution - Utility - ODIN GT 800W

Try that. It should clear up the issues.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 08:52 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,776
Default

Damn, Charlie beat me to it....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 08:55 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Wow, only using 91W peak? That seems rather impressive.

Hope the latest version fixes your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Thanks for the quick response. Yes, the display I attached was from the installation of the updated software. I tried using the compatibilty wizard to run as an admistrator and a few of the option removed but nada. I installed Windows-XP on the same computer in a dual boot and it did run ok on the XP OS - so this problem is related to Vista somehow. How do I refresh my display ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Refresh: locate your mouse on your desktop, right-click and select Refresh.

Can you try something? Un-install the software. Before re-installing, right-click the installer icon and select "Run as administrator". Once the installation is complete, right-click the PTuner.exe icon and select "Run as administrator".

This is not the same as the Compatibility Wizard.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

I have uninstalled the programme, however, I do not have an option to run the setup as an administrator. It only has "Install" option. The download was a "Rar" file type and that has the option to extract as an admin. But not the Window Installer file.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 10:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

The "Install" option you're talking about is from the Installer, once started. I'm talking about something else.

From the Gigabyte site, download and extract the file.
Right-click the .msi installer file, select Run as administrator.
Follow instructions.
Once installed, find the PTune icon, right-click and select Run as administrator.

It's a shot in the dark, but you never know.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 10:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Damn, you're right. There is no Run as administrator option. That's a first! Now I'm stumped.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
riva tuner lcdguy Video Cards 0 March 3, 2008 02:20 PM
Poor picture quality from TV tuner Sharkylegbreaker HTPC Systems & Software 7 November 29, 2007 03:03 AM
TV tuner/Capture card the_bandit87 Video Cards 2 November 14, 2007 12:16 PM
TV Tuner to rec digital feed Wiked HTPC Systems & Software 4 October 14, 2007 01:40 PM
Need a good TV Tuner for an HTPC Misoprostol HTPC Systems & Software 18 May 15, 2007 02:52 PM