Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 11:03 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default Good PSU for athlon ii x3 + 6850

What would be a good psu , for not to much money, for a athlon x3 + a 6850, i was thinking the corsairs builder series 500w would be good?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 06:48 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,015

My System Specs

Default

Any quality PSU 500w or greater. Corsairs are solid (though I am not sure on the new builder series), any seasonic, and many antec PSU (true new, neo eco, earthwatts).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 07:00 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

seasonic and be done. am i starting to sound like a broken record ha ha
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 09:08 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

im not convinced you'll go over 300 watts at full load. heck, probably closer to 250 or so.

http://tpucdn.com/reviews/HIS/Radeon...power_peak.gif

110 for gpu,hell say 150 with some clocking, add another 100 for cpu mobo :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 11:05 AM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
im not convinced you'll go over 300 watts at full load. heck, probably closer to 250 or so.

http://tpucdn.com/reviews/HIS/Radeon...power_peak.gif

110 for gpu,hell say 150 with some clocking, add another 100 for cpu mobo :)
hmmm interesting, even if it using only 350 watts or so, id still want some headroom for overclocking, and just to be safe ;)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 11:18 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good mentality. earthwatts 500 and up for you,sir!


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 12:03 PM
bf1 bf1 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 116
Default

thanks for the help ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my PSU good enough? Kam Power Supplies 6 July 17, 2010 09:09 AM
Is my PSU good enough? hen555 New Builds 7 January 14, 2010 05:24 PM
[FS] FS: Athlon XP 1.15Ghz computer w/ ram, video, psu - ready to go! Jacka Buy/Sell & Trade 3 November 29, 2008 09:39 PM
Is my PSU good enough? SniperClops Troubleshooting 3 October 8, 2007 08:07 PM
good psu ? Jim Power Supplies 3 August 26, 2007 10:08 PM