Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 08:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,927

My System Specs

Default

OK...here is my opinion:

Will the PSU run the sytem...yes (though a better one is recommended)
Will it run win7...not well unless you have >2gb ram

If this is just a cheap system you want to last a little while it should be fine running win xp, but if you want it to be use-able for a while longer gather up 2gb or more ram and get a better PSU. Even if the PSU can power the system it doesn't mean it is powering it well (voltages MAY be all over the place and may kill something or everything in your system).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 08:20 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
OK...here is my opinion:

Will the PSU run the sytem...yes (though a better one is recommended)
Will it run win7...not well unless you have >2gb ram

If this is just a cheap system you want to last a little while it should be fine running win xp, but if you want it to be use-able for a while longer gather up 2gb or more ram and get a better PSU. Even if the PSU can power the system it doesn't mean it is powering it well (voltages MAY be all over the place and may kill something or everything in your system).
That's exactly it.
Eventually maybe I will, depending on what comes through my door.
Let's hope it doesn't
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 03:58 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,095

My System Specs

Default

glad to help :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2010, 07:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

I would also strongly advise against Windows 7. Windows XP will have to do.

However if gaming can be avoided (I really wouldn't want to game on a P4 and FX5200 personally), may I suggest giving Ubuntu a shot? It should run quite nicely and look more up-to-date than XP.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2010, 04:06 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

Ehhh... thanks for the suggestion, but I'm not a Linux guy. IDK what it is, I just don't really like it.
I play some games on the POS I'm running right now, the thing has a Celeron and IG going for it
I'm sure a 0.3GHz increase in speed and the addition of a vid card will improve my performance.
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2010, 05:32 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

my advice? save a hundred and spare for athlon II + mobo + ddr2(2-4gb) + another hundred or so for a used gpu
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 03:57 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

Oh, I'm likely getting a new comp sooner than later, but I want to replace the crappy thing I'm on now until then. Certainly not a permanent solution.
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2010, 09:04 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default Surprise... kinda

Well, I actually unpacked my RAM yesterday and realized that it is, in fact, more than 2GB.
It's 2.125GB.
Still not good enough, I gather?
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can an excession power draw blow up your PSU? OTCM Power Supplies 8 January 24, 2010 05:08 AM
Draw your piggie.. omgwtf Off Topic 26 March 21, 2008 03:23 PM
How much power does 3870xfire draw? Mech0z Video Cards 1 December 10, 2007 01:28 PM
Current draw of 3 120MM fans? sswilson Water Cooling 3 September 14, 2007 03:32 PM