Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 10:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default Corsair PSU cable

Hey everyone,

I own a Corsair TX650 and I've misplaced the powercord after moving locations. I've found a few that could be it so I was wondering if anyone has it and could tell me any thing on the cable that can help me differentiate it.

And in that case that I can't find it at all, what could I do? Do you think corsair will send me a new one for free?

Thanks.
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 10:37 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

If you are talking about the actual from outlet to psu cord then really any power cord will do. Sure some are cheaper than others but generally speaking they will all work.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 10:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
If you are talking about the actual from outlet to psu cord then really any power cord will do. Sure some are cheaper than others but generally speaking they will all work.
Yes I'm talking about the outlet to psu cord.

When you say 'any one will do' what are you referring to? Like 'anyone' I find? Cause when I say I have a bunch it means I just found them in the house and have no idea what they came from.
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 10:54 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

I mean any cord that will physically fit properly, it could be from another computer or monitor.

Now since this is only a 650w you don't need to worry too much about a nice thick heavy gauge cord. If you had something like a 900+w psu then I would be more concerned with the gauge of cord.

One with an end like this:
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 11:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

chose the fatter one. also usually the yhave a rating printed on the side there. like 65c, 105c. i have some monster ones from ages past, industrial grade. the wieght on these for the same lenght vs your everyday unit is stupidly immense.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2010, 12:42 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

The proper term for that cable is a "Euro" cable. Just for future reference.

They are all held to strict standards so ANY cable who's end will fit into your psu properly, and looks like that Euro will be fine.

I've used cables from 400 watt PSU's on 3000 watt mixers :) They're fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2010, 07:19 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

The cable to my electric wok is the same....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2010, 09:43 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
The proper term for that cable is a "Euro" cable. Just for future reference.

They are all held to strict standards so ANY cable who's end will fit into your psu properly, and looks like that Euro will be fine.

I've used cables from 400 watt PSU's on 3000 watt mixers :) They're fine.
Different cables have different current ratings, so they are not all held to a single standard (aside from the physical interface, of course). As for those mixers, they either weren't really 3000W (the most likely scenario) or they were running off of 220V circuits. PSU cables are typically rated for 10A or 15A, which would allow you to draw up to 1800W from a 120V circuit before the cable overheats.

In this case, it doesn't really matter which cable you use, since even a cheap 10A cable is more than capacious enough to handle the current draw. When dealing with crazy high-end systems however (like kruzn's quad-480 box for example), you have to make sure that you use a cable with a high enough current-carrying capacity or you could end up melting the insulation off the cable or even possibly setting it on fire.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2010, 11:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Alright thanks guys. Computer is back in action :)
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair HX750 Cable Lengths? AmuseMe Power Supplies 6 February 21, 2010 08:45 AM
Bottom mount PSU cable lengths Bond007 Cases 6 November 23, 2009 11:36 AM
[WTB] Modular cable for Enermax Liberty PSU Karrde Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 9, 2008 05:14 PM
Mobo Power exstension cable/PSU frosty Power Supplies 1 May 31, 2008 08:19 AM