Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 05:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default What is wrong w/ this picture?





I am sitting here wondering why the eff my pump ain't working right.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 05:27 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,483

My System Specs

Default

Uh. Just to doublecheck, you dont have the red lead in the gnd socket? lol.

Not that the volts are right regardless to polarity...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 05:28 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Uh. Just to doublecheck, you dont have the red lead in the gnd socket? lol.

Not that the volts are right regardless to polarity...
No it is definitely right. They definitely messed this cable up nice and good.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 05:52 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

You have to tell us what brand psu it is!! :D Definitely not corsair I can tell that much :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 05:59 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Hm yes just tested it with a crappy PSU here and cable are messed up lol. Cmon we want a name!!! I bid on OCZ!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 06:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846

My System Specs

Default

Wow. That's quite the mess up in wiring.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 06:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Silverstone Decathlon 750W actually. I'm just glad I noticed when trying to bleed my loop. Although I am not sure if it could kill HDD's or not.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 06:07 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Just want to make sure you have your ground lead to your ground connector on the multimeter, assuming you do well...negative voltage on a line like that seems a little odd
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 06:18 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

"Yellow wire, Black wire, red wire... I'm making a slave wage, does it really matter..."
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 06:28 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Wow surprising from the OEM maker or Silverstone. But well shit happen. Today I bought a 5770 Asus Cucore for a friend and some of the soldering was all ****** up. Card work fine but I think I will change it later this week because of that.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uploading a picture bc_tileguy Off Topic 3 April 28, 2010 12:59 PM
No picture on boot Phobia Troubleshooting 8 January 10, 2010 03:08 PM
WTF!????....whats wrong with this picture? kruzn4evr Power Supplies 7 November 29, 2009 01:17 PM
Something wrong with this picture (Using Real Temp 2.70) appplejack Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 January 8, 2009 04:04 PM