Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:05 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Probably a false reading because there is no load on the PSU. It needs a load on all rails (3.3, 5, 12) of a decent amount to output correct voltages.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:13 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,786

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
Probably a false reading because there is no load on the PSU. It needs a load on all rails (3.3, 5, 12) of a decent amount to output correct voltages.
Defintely not a false reading . There was a reason I was testing the rails as none of my fans nor pump were powering up. I plugged in a different cable and the 12V rail read 12.25 not -7.16.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:33 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Defintely not a false reading . There was a reason I was testing the rails as none of my fans nor pump were powering up. I plugged in a different cable and the 12V rail read 12.25 not -7.16.
Negative specifically? Very odd. VERY odd. RMA for sure.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:34 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,037

My System Specs

Default

Modular PSU, right? So the part that plugs into the PSU has the wires in the wrong order at the PSU connector side of the cable. Probably inserted black, black, yellow, red when it should be red, black, black, yellow. Should be a simple fix with a molex tool.

EDIT: that is, they've got 5V where 12V should be, and 12V where Ground should be. That's why you've got -7V on the multi.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:35 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,786

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Modular PSU, right? So the part that plugs into the PSU has the wires in the wrong order at the PSU connector side of the cable. Probably inserted black, black, yellow, red when it should be red, black, black, yellow. Should be a simple fix with a molex tool.
Ya that is all it was thankfully. Still pretty bad to come that way.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait so instead of 12 it gives 7?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:48 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

So is the cable wrong or is the internal wiring of the psu wrong? If you just rewire the modular cable but later plugged in a different cable, would you still get that problem?

dangtx looks like it's -7v
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:51 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,037

My System Specs

Default

The modular cable was wired wrong. With a different cable, the problem was solved. At least lowfat was able to troubleshoot and solve the problem himself.

And 12V on your ground lead with 5V on the yellow wire gives you the -7V reading.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 07:58 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

ohh ok so that's not as bad as it sounds, the psu internally is perfectly fine then?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 08:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

im blind. i guess one in a million. i did a little search and havent found much in terms of your issue. not even from the crappier manufacturers, where the unit itself is just awful,of course let alone teh 5 cent wiring used.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uploading a picture bc_tileguy Off Topic 3 April 28, 2010 12:59 PM
No picture on boot Phobia Troubleshooting 8 January 10, 2010 03:08 PM
WTF!????....whats wrong with this picture? kruzn4evr Power Supplies 7 November 29, 2009 01:17 PM
Something wrong with this picture (Using Real Temp 2.70) appplejack Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 January 8, 2009 04:04 PM