Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2010, 06:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 15
Default Help me pick out a UPS.

I have been doing some reading on UPS but still can't seem to find an answer to a question. I have the CORSAIR CMPSU-850HX in my computer and would like to hook it up to a UPS. Does this mean I need to use a UPS that is 850W capable, or can I go lower. I only want a UPS that will give me enough time to shut down the computer in a total blackout (I can't see ever needing more than 5 minutes. One or two will work) or go on undisturbed in a momentary blackout.

I have a heavy duty sure protector so I am only worried about brownouts damaging hardware. Though I have been told that high quality power supplies can coast through them with out a problem.

Anybody know of any good UPS's for Dummies type reading material?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2010, 02:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

APC.com has a selector that can help you figure out what UPS would be right for your set-up.

I'm using a APC XS-1300 with a TX-850W and the XS only shows me pulling about 200W idle
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2010, 02:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You need a UPS that can handle the power consumption of your computer, not the maximum output of your PSU. The fact that you have an 850W PSU doesn't mean you are actually drawing 850W from the wall.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2010, 02:49 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Exactly what Zero82z said....

My 500VA APC UPS would hold my system fine for up to 5 minutes at idle, but would immediately brown out and turn off my system if I was gaming or folding when the power outage happened.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2010, 03:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

how much are you pulling at the wall under worst case scenario? :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2010, 04:43 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,058

My System Specs

Default

Right now at idle, Powerchute is telling me that my APC is providing 187-195W of power, this is at idle. I currently have plugged into the UPS, both monitors, 19" dell and 22" Samsung, external usb drive, modem/router, switch, and then my computer. So with that I have an estimated 24 minutes on battery power.

Now when I was just playing oblivion and had the GPU usage at about 90%, it was using about 290W of power. Which is well below the 780W my UPC can put out.

I highly recommend the one I have if you want to have more than just your machine hooked up. That said you can go lower if needed. I got mine at Costco for $129 (I believe) and it is the APC Back-UPS XS 1300, it even has a nice little LCD on it that can display things like current wattage and such. I do highly recommend APC not just because of their quality but I do like the software that comes with it. It allows me to adjust how long to keep the machine on for before it shuts it down for me, and how sensitive it is to voltage fluctuation and even how sensitive it is to electrical noise.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2010, 01:19 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i am using a 1300va / 780w apc for my rig (not including the monitors) on idle it draws around 180 watts. I got mine from costco for $130 i think it's the 1300-bx-lcd model or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2010, 03:33 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Is it important to match the UPS's max power capabilities to my PC's load power usage? In case it catches me at a time where I am gaming or really stressing my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2010, 03:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lima View Post
Is it important to match the UPS's max power capabilities to my PC's load power usage? In case it catches me at a time where I am gaming or really stressing my machine.
Ideally you should have a UPS with a load capacity higher than the maximum amount of power your PC will draw from the wall.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2010, 04:48 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Problem is, that I don't have a way to monitor it... But, I took a look at the 5970 review and saw that the test system's power draw with a 4870 X2 was 505W. So, I figure it should be safe for me to go with a 600W capable UPS. I got a 4870 X2, i7-860, 4GB RAM, TV card and, soon to be 6 HDD's.

What do you think, do you agree?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me pick a monitor Goalieman077 Display Units 17 January 15, 2010 01:08 PM
help me pick a mobo KaosMage New Builds 1 October 20, 2009 08:52 PM
Help me pick some ram BababooeyHTJ RAM 16 April 6, 2009 10:10 PM
What lcd to pick? upcoast604 Display Units 4 March 11, 2009 02:39 PM
Help me pick parts! encorp Water Cooling 12 September 15, 2008 10:56 PM