Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 08:44 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default How Many Pins?

i have the new ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3.0 and the CPU power is capable of 8pins.. i only plugged in a 4 pin... how many should i have plugged in?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 08:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

4 is fine, unless youre doing major clocking on a quad
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 08:54 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

I always plug in as many as possible, If there is room for 8 then plug in 8. Is there a particular reason you only plugged in 4?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 09:01 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

PLug them all in. There is no real reason not to in all honesty.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 09:20 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

I always thought that an 8-pin over a 4-pin has more to do with the PSU itself than the mobo. What I mean is: A multi- 12v rail PSU may not provide sufficient power using only 2 rails (which is all you get when using a 4-pin, 2 grounds and 2 +12v) so they put an 8-pin which can have 4 connections to 4 separate 12v rails...

But if you have a single-rail psu, I don't see why it would make a difference at all.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 10:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I always thought that an 8-pin over a 4-pin has more to do with the PSU itself than the mobo. What I mean is: A multi- 12v rail PSU may not provide sufficient power using only 2 rails (which is all you get when using a 4-pin, 2 grounds and 2 +12v) so they put an 8-pin which can have 4 connections to 4 separate 12v rails...
No. PSUs do not supply single connectors from multiple rails. The real reason is to divide the current draw between a larger number of conductors, but realistically that isn't an issue except in the most extreme circumstances.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 11:17 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,722
Default

Personally, I don't think it matters. But if the board has an 8 pin socket, and your PSU has an 8 pin lead... Why wouldn't you?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 11:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ive seen some inhell boards not boot because of the 8 pin. nothing a 3 dollar 4 to 8 pin connector cant fix! :)

nGear 4 Pin P4 Power to 8 Pin Epc Power Adapter Cable - DirectCanada.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 07:38 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,079

My System Specs

Default

Summary:

If your board and PSU have 8 pin use it.
If your board has 8 and PSU has 4, but it boots with the 4 (most of the time it will) you are fine except for high power CPU with a huge overclock
If your board has 8 and PSU has 4 and it doesn't boot, then get a new PSU or one of the connectors mentioned above.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 10:12 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,406

My System Specs

Default

I didn't know that you could run a eight pin with just four pins , not that I would if it has eight pins and my psu has a eight pin plug then I use it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x58 Bent Pins: Updated. JORD4N CPU's and Motherboards 7 October 28, 2009 10:47 AM
OMG 2 Pins On The CPU Socket Are BENT ! JORD4N CPU's and Motherboards 23 October 20, 2009 06:57 AM
[WTB] Lian Li Fan Push Pins miggs78 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 11, 2009 01:27 PM
LGA775 Push Pins (OCZ Vendetta II) Mr. Gruntsworthy Air Cooling 11 October 11, 2008 10:56 PM
Can't get pins into X Bracket for Thermalright Ultra 90 Pylonman Troubleshooting 3 March 10, 2008 08:42 PM